Login or register  
TV

Pete Townshend


Mostly Credited As: Pete Townshend
Sometimes Credited As: The Who
The Confederates
The Detours

Birth Name: Peter Dennis Blandford Townshend
Date Of Birth: May 19, 1945 (Age 70)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: London, England
Height: 6' (1.82 m)

Pete Townshend




TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

Play it Loud (2014) 
  The Story of the Marshall Amp 01x01: (Nov/28/2014) As Himself 

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Pete Townshend 18x05: (Oct/08/2012) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The View (1997) 
  Season 16, Episode 25 16x25: (Oct/08/2012) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Melvyn Bragg On Class And Culture (2012) 
  Episode 2 01x02: (Mar/02/2012) As Himself 

The Kennedy Center Honors (1978) 
  31st Annual Kennedy Center Honors 31x01: (Dec/30/2008) As Himself (Honoree) 

VH1 Rock Honors (2006) 
  3rd Annual VH1 Rock Honors 01x03: (Jul/17/2008) As Himself 

Top Gear (2002) 
  Series 8, Episode 8 08x08: (Jul/30/2006) As Himself (Band Member), [Featuring]

The Simpsons (1989) 
  A Tale of Two Springfields 12x02: (Nov/05/2000) Voiced  Himself, [Special Guest Stars]

Where Are They Now? (1999) (1999) 
  Bad Boys of Rock 02x12: (Aug/28/2000) As Himself 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Pete Townshend, Nick Turturro, Dishwalla 03x131: (May/03/1996) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  John Malkovich, Jake Johannsen, Pete Townshend 03x144: (May/02/1996) As Himself, [Musical Guests]
  Tom Selleck, Pete Townsend 01x54: (Nov/11/1993) As Himself 

TFI Friday (1996) 
  8th March 1996 01x05: (Mar/08/1996) As Himself 

This Is Tom Jones (1969) 
  Episode #1.11 01x11: (Apr/18/1969) As Himself 

Top Of The Pops (UK) (1964) 
  24 March 1966 03x12: (Mar/24/1966) As Himself 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


CSI: NY (2004)• Music (Theme song "Baba O'Riley")

Episode Crew


Featured Songs

The Americans (2013) Songs:
Yousaf + It Must Be Done (with Nathan Barr) 
Covert War + Rough Boys 
The Goldbergs (2013) Songs:
Why're You Hitting Yourself? + Let My Love Open The Door 
Californication Songs:
Levon + Let My Love Open the Door 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Member of The Who

Pete Townshend Quotes

No quotes added for this person