Login or register  
TV

Patrick Ewing

Mostly Credited As: Patrick Ewing
Birth Name: Patrick Aloysius Ewing
Date Of Birth: August 05, 1962 (Age 52)
Country Of Birth: Jamaica
Birth Place: Kingston
Height: 7' (2.13 m)

Patrick Ewing



TV Appearances

Main cast 
The 1st 13th Annual Fancy Anvil Award Show Program Special... Liv (2002)As: Himself
Episode Cast Credits 

Spin City (1996) 
  Airplane! 04x22: (May/03/2000) As Himself 
  An Affair to Remember 01x17: (Feb/18/1997) As Himself 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Ron Howard, Patrick Ewing, Gene Catron 04x47: (Nov/13/1996) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Kelsey Grammar, Patrick Ewing, Warren Zevon 01x65: (Nov/26/1993) As Himself 

New York Undercover (1994) 
  Young, Beautiful and Dead 02x09: (Nov/02/1995) As Himself, [Co-Guest Stars]

In Living Color (1990) 
  The White League 05x17: (Feb/10/1994) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Ewing was 13 years of age when he arrived in the United States.

Ewing received a scholarship to play for GeorgeTown University as a freshman during the 1981-1982 season.

Ewing was Rookie of the Year in 1986.

Ewing was an 11-time All-Star.

Ewing was NCAA Basketball Tournament Most Outstanding Player in 1984.

Ewing was Naismith College Player of the Year in 1985.

Ewing earned a career total of 24, 815 points.

Ewing was ranked #28 on SLAM Magazine's Top 75 NBA Players of All-Time.

In a 1993 game between the Knicks and the Charlotte Hornets, the 7' Ewing suffered a moment of embarrassment when guard Muggsy Bogues, who stands 5'3", managed to block Ewing's shot.

Ewing posted 24 points, 22 rebounds, and 7 assists in game 7 of the 1994 Eastern Conference Finals, leading the Knicks to victory over thier rival, the Indiana Pacers. His putback dunk of John Starks miss in the final moments of that game remains a lasting image of Ewing's career.

More Trivia
Patrick Ewing Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Exclusive - 'Diversity' star Perri Luc Kelly talks about appearing on tonight's 'Release The Hounds'

We were lucky to be able to catch up with 'Diversity' starĀ Perri Luc..

'Don't Tell The Bride' Let It Snow Couple Talk Weddings

'Don't Tell The Bride' are showcasing another Christmas special, this time..

Christmas Cheer to help brighten up the Grown Ups over the holiday period

This time of year nothing beats coming in from the cold, putting on your..