Login or register  
TV

Marvin Hamlisch

Mostly Credited As: Marvin Hamlisch
Birth Name: Marvin Frederick Hamlisch
Date Of Birth: June 02, 1944 (Age 68)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: New York City, New York
Date Of Death: August 06, 2012

Marvin Hamlisch



TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

The Simpsons (1989) 
  Gone Abie Gone 24x04: (Nov/11/2012) Voiced  Himself, [Special Guest Stars]

In Performance at the White House (2010) 
  A Broadway Celebration 01x05: (Oct/20/2010) As Himself, [Musical Guests]

FOX News Sunday with Chris Wallace (1996) 
  James A. Baker III, Lee Hamilton, Chris Dodd, Sam Brownback, Marvin Hamlisch 12x15: (Dec/10/2006) As Himself 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Larry King, Wynonna 03x106: (Feb/21/1996) As Himself, [Musical Guests]
  Martin Mull, Drew Carey, Dana Delaney 01x89: (Jan/07/1994) As Himself (Cameo) 

The Nanny (US) (1993) 
  Val's Boyfriend 03x18: (Feb/05/1996) As Alan Neider 

Tony Awards (1967) 
  The 36th Annual Tony Awards 16x01: (Jun/06/1982) As Himself 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 50th Annual Academy Awards 26x01: (Apr/03/1978) As Himself ("Come Light the Candles"), [Musical Guests]
  The 46th Annual Academy Awards 22x01: (Apr/02/1974) As Winner: Best Original Score / Best Original Song / Best Original Song Score or Adaptation Score (for 'The Way We Were') 

The Midnight Special (1973) 
  Host: Richard Pryor 02x37: (May/24/1974) As Himself 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 31st Annual Golden Globe Awards 31x01: (Jan/28/1974) As Winner: Best Original Song (for "The Way We Were" from 'The Way We Were') 
  The 29th Annual Golden Globe Awards 29x01: (Feb/06/1972) As Winner: Best Original Song (for "Life Is What You Make It" from 'Kotch') 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Beacon Hill (1975)• Music
The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie (1978)• Music
Doc Elliot (1973)• Composer
The Two Mrs. Grenvilles (1987)• Music

Episode Crew


Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Marvin Hamlisch Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

White Christmas - Black Mirror Recap

Two men, Matt Trent and Joe Potter, are assigned to an isolated outpost in..