Login or register  
TV

Engelbert Humperdinck

Mostly Credited As: Engelbert Humperdinck
Sometimes Credited As: Engelbert
Gerry Dorsey

Birth Name: Arnold George Dorsey
Date Of Birth: May 02, 1936 (Age 78)
Country Of Birth: India
Birth Place: Madras, Madras Presidency, British India (Chennai,
Height: 6' 1 ½" (1.86 m)

Engelbert Humperdinck


Engelbert Humperdinck is 78 years old and was born on May 02, 1936.
He is currently married to and has 4 children.
He is 6' 1 ½" (1.86 m) tall and was born in Madras, Madras Presidency, British India (Chennai, (India)

TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

Weekend (2014) 
  May 4, 2014 01x04: (May/04/2014) As Himself 

Later... with Jools Holland (1992) 
  Elbow, Neneh Cherry, Eagulls, Engelbert Humperdinck, Clean Bandit & Jess Glyne and Agnes Obel. 44x01: (Apr/18/2014) As Himself 

Later Live - With Jools Holland (2008) 
  Elbow, Neneh Cherry, Eagulls, Engelbert Humperdinck, Clean Bandit & Jess Glyne and Agnes Obel. 13x01: (Apr/15/2014) As Himself 

The Alan Titchmarsh Show (2007) 
  Series 14, Episode 40 14x40: (Mar/14/2014) As Himself 

BBC Breakfast (2000) 
  May 25, 2012 13x146: (May/25/2012) As Himself 
  March 21, 2012 13x81: (Mar/21/2012) As Himself 

Daybreak (2010) 
  May 25, 2012 02x184: (May/25/2012) As Himself 

The One Show (2006) 
  May 22, 2012 06x212: (May/22/2012) As Himself 
  March 20, 2012 06x171: (Mar/20/2012) As Himself 

This Morning (1988) 
  May 15, 2012 24x173: (May/15/2012) As Himself 
  March 21, 2012 24x137: (Mar/21/2012) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Graham Norton Show (2007) 
  Kristen Stewart, Chris Rock, Stephen Mangan, Engelbert Humperdinck 11x05: (May/11/2012) As Himself, [Musical Guests]

The New Paul O'Grady Show (2006) 
  Series 7, Show 52 07x52: (May/05/2009) As Himself 

The Story of Light Entertainment (2006) 
  Pop and Easy Listening 01x05: (Aug/19/2006) As Himself 

I Love the '70s: Volume 2 (2006) 
  1977 01x08: (Jul/13/2006) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  1970 01x01: (Jul/09/2006) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  1973 01x04: (Jun/11/2006) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  1971 01x02: (Jun/10/2006) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Terry and Gaby Show (2003) 
  Series 1, Show 190 01x190: (Mar/12/2004) As Himself 

Where Are They Now? (1999) 
  The 80's III 03x05: (Jul/07/2002) As Himself 

V.I.P. (1998) 
  Val In Carnation 03x15: (Feb/24/2001) As Himself 

Live Talk (2000) 
  Series 1, Show 29 01x29: (Nov/02/2000) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Heaven And Earth Show (1998) 
  April 2, 2000 03x13: (Apr/02/2000) As Himself 

The Vanessa Show (1999) 
  Show 5 01x05: (Jan/08/1999) As Himself 

E! True Hollywood Story (1996) 
  Liberace 02x18: (Jul/26/1998) As Himself 

Chicago Hope (1994) 
  Waging Bull 04x18: (Mar/18/1998) As Himself 

Barrymore (1991) 
  Series 6, Show 7 06x07: (May/31/1997) As Himself 

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Engelbert Humperdinck 01x10: (Aug/06/1996) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Show #0399 02x180: (Jun/16/1995) As Himself (cameo) 

Surprise, Surprise (1984) 
  Series 12, Show 4 12x04: (May/14/1995) As Himself 

This Is Your Life (UK) (1955) 
  Engelbert Humperdinck 29x07: (Nov/30/1988) As Himself 

The Jeffersons (1975) 
  You'll Never Get Rich 11x09: (Jan/08/1985) As Himself 

Hotel (1983) 
  Encores 01x19: (Mar/07/1984) As Danny Maxwell 

Wetten, dass..? (1981) 
  Düsseldorf (1) 01x01: (Feb/14/1981) As Himself, [Musical Guests]

Donny and Marie (1976) 
  GUESTS: ENGELBERT HUMPERDINCK, PAUL LYNDE, PARKER STEVENSON 03x16: (Feb/17/1978) As Himself 

The Captain and Tennille (1976) 
  Show #20 01x20: (Mar/14/1977) As Himself 

The Sonny & Cher Show (1976) 
  Show 27 02x16: (Jan/28/1977) As Himself 

The Jim Nabors Hour (1969) 
  Season 2, Episode 20 02x20: (Feb/04/1971) As Himself 

The Dean Martin Show (1965) 
  Engelbert Humperdinck / Patricia Crowley / Charles Nelson Reilly 06x06: (Oct/22/1970) As Himself 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Engelbert Humperdinck, Melanie 24x03: (Oct/04/1970) As Himself 
  Ann-Margret 22x08: (Dec/01/1968) As Himself 

Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In (1968) 
  Episode #56 03x16: (Jan/05/1970) As Himself 
  Episode #52 03x12: (Dec/01/1969) As Himself 

The Hollywood Palace (1964) 
  Host: Engelbert Humperdinck / Gladys Knight & the Pips 07x03: (Oct/25/1969) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]

The Liberace Show (1969) 
  Episode 1 01x01: (May/16/1969) As Himself 

This Is Tom Jones (1969) 
  Episode #1.5 01x05: (Mar/07/1969) As Himself 

Malibu U. (1967) 
  Episode 2 01x02: (Jul/28/1967) As Himself 
Featured Songs

Weeds Songs:
Last Tango In Agrestic + Little Boxes (Theme Tune) 
Spijkerhoek Songs:
Alles heeft z’n prijs + The Spanish Night is Over 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

One of ten children.

Took his name from the German composer of the same name.

Has a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame.

Engelbert Humperdinck Quotes
"When I was an utter flop, I kept having the same dream - that all my teeth were falling out. I don't have that dream any more."

Recent news

'The Blacklist' Season 2 Trailer

'The Blacklist' returns Monday, September 22nd at 10:00 p.m. ET...

AMC Picks Up UK Series ‘Humans’

  AMC has officially closed on a deal with UK production company Kudos..

Summer of Social Media Press Release from ABC Family

ABC FAMILY’S “100 DAYS UNTIL CHRISTMAS” CAMPAIGN A SOCIAL MEDIA..