Login or register  
TV

George Jones

Mostly Credited As: George Jones
Sometimes Credited As: The Possum
No Show Jones
Thumper Jones
George C. Jones

Birth Name: George Glenn Jones
Date Of Birth: September 12, 1931 (Age 81)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Saratoga, Texas
Date Of Death: April 26, 2013
Cause Of Death: irregular blood pressure (Nashville, TN)
Height: 5' 7" (1.7 m)

George Jones



TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

The Kennedy Center Honors (1978) 
  31st Annual Kennedy Center Honors 31x01: (Dec/30/2008) As Himself (Honoree) 

Nashville Star (2003) 
  Episode 609 06x09: (Aug/04/2008) As Himself 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Robin Williams, Rich Little, George Jones 14x45: (Nov/13/2006) As Himself 
  Dwight Gooden, Tom Selleck, George Jones 03x204: (Aug/15/1996) As Himself, [Musical Guests]

Soundstage (2003) (2003) 
  George Jones 50 Years Special 02x14: (Nov/2004) As Himself, [Musical Guests]

American Masters (1986) 
  Hank Williams: Honky Tonk Blues 17x07: (Jun/23/2004) As Himself 

The Nashville Palace (1981) 
  Season 1, Episode 4 01x04: (Nov/14/1981) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]

The Midnight Special (1973) 
  Host: Marty Robbins 02x38: (May/31/1974) As Himself 
  Co-hosts: Loretta Lynn & Marty Robbins 01x31: (Aug/24/1973) As Himself 
  Host: Paul Anka 01x08: (Mar/16/1973) As Himself 

Hee-Haw (1969) 
  Season 1, Episode 21 02x09: (Feb/11/1970) As Himself 
  Season 1, Episode 6 01x06: (Jul/27/1969) As Himself 
  Season 1, Episode 3 01x03: (Jun/29/1969) As Himself 

Bat Masterson (1958) 
  A Noose Fits Anybody 01x07: (Nov/19/1958) As 2nd Bartender - Joe (as George C. Jones) 
Featured Songs

The O.C. Songs:
The Dawn Patrol + A Picture of Me Without You 
Crossing Jordan Songs:
With Honor + The Cold Hard Truth 
The Midnight Special Songs:
Host: Paul Anka + What My Women Can't Do 
The Wire Songs:
Soft Eyes + White Lightning 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

George was inducted into the Grand Ole Opry on January 4, 1969.

George was inducted into the Country Music Hall of Fame in 1992.

George Jones Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Festive Fun for the Young (and the young at heart)

It’s days before Christmas and the kids are wild with anticipation..

'Don't Tell The Bride' Let It Snow Couple Talk Weddings

'Don't Tell The Bride' are showcasing another Christmas special, this time..

Exclusive - 'Diversity' star Perri Luc Kelly talks about appearing on tonight's 'Release The Hounds'

We were lucky to be able to catch up with 'Diversity' star Perri Luc..