Login or register  
TV

Roberto Benigni

Mostly Credited As: Roberto Benigni
Birth Name: Roberto Remigio Benigni
Date Of Birth: October 27, 1952 (Age 61)
Country Of Birth: Italy
Birth Place: Manciano La Misericordia, Castiglion Fiorentino, T
Height: 5' 6" (1.67 m)

Roberto Benigni


Talented comic actor whose enormous popularity in his native Italy is spreading quickly across international waters. He learned the Italian tradition of improvised song and poetry while still in his teens and became part of Rome's underground theater in the late 1960s. One of the monologues he performed, "Cioni Mario," was adapted into the little-seen film Berlinguer ti volgio (I Love You, Berlinguer Soon after, Benigni starred in his own TV series and appeared in Marco Ferreri's Chiedo Asilo (1979) and Bertolucci's Luna (1979). He starred in and directed Tu mi turbi (1983) and achieved great success with his second directing effort, Non ci resta che piangere (1985), as well as Tuttobenigni (1985), adapted from his smash one-man stage show. He also wrote, starred in, and directed Little Devils (1988) with Walter Matthau, and Johnny Stecchino (1992), a comedy about a bus driver who is mistaken for a Mafioso, which became the highest-grossing film in Italian history. Benigni was featured in Fellini's The Voice of the Moon (1990), but is probably best known to American audiences for his work in the Jim Jarmusch films Down by Law (1986) and Night on Earth (1992, as the Roman taxi driver who confesses his sex life to a priest). Blake Edwards then selected him to star in Son of the Pink Panther (1993), a failed attempt to revive the slapstick series.

TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

The Graham Norton Show (2007) 
  Roberto Benigni, Patsy Kensit 05x05: (Apr/02/2009) As Himself 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Robert Benigni, Delbert McClinton 10x52: (Dec/26/2002) As Himself 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Roberto Benigni, James Cramer, Phantom Planets 11x122: (Dec/18/2002) As Himself 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 72nd Annual Academy Awards 48x01: (Mar/26/2000) As Presenter, [Featuring]
  The 71st Annual Academy Awards 47x01: (Mar/21/1999) As Winner: Best Actor (for 'Life Is Beautiful') 

The Screen Actors Guild Awards (1995) 
  5th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards 05x01: (Mar/07/1999) As Winner: Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role (for 'Life is Beautiful') 

The Rosie O'Donnell Show (1996) 
  Roberto Benigni, Blondie 03x03: (Mar/02/1999) As Himself 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Mark McGwire, Robert Benigni, Bruce Hornsby 06x31: (Oct/19/1998) As Himself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Roberto Benigni Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

WATCH: X Factor Preview Clips

A number of clips have been released ahead of tomorrow nights 'X..

Michael Stahl-David to Guest Star on 'New Girl'

Michael Stahl-David will appear as a guest star on 'New Girl' as a love..

Keith Allen, Daniel Rigby and Michael Socha to star in new Dave Comedy 'Undercover'

Today UKTV network Dave have announced a exciting new comedy commission..