Login or register  
TV

Mick Taylor

Mostly Credited As: Mick Taylor
Birth Name: Michael Kevin Taylor
Date Of Birth: January 17, 1949 (Age 65)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire, England
Height: 5' 11" (1.8 m)



Guitarist who replaced Brian Jones in the Rolling Stones in 1969. Was a member of the famed band until 1974 when he departed for a solo career which never completely materialized. Later, in the 80's, spent some time in Bob Dylan's band.

TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Ben Stiller, Brian Regan 07x126: (Apr/14/2000) As Himself - Guest Band Member 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Was replaced in the Rolling Stones by Ron Wood.

Appeared on Little Feat's 1978 live album Waiting for Columbus.

Played in John Mayall's Bluesbreakers before joining the Rolling Stones.

Inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in 1989 as a member of the Rolling Stones.

Preferred guitar is the Gibson Les Paul.

Lived in the United States thoughout most of the 80's and 90's but now resides in his native Great Britain.

First appearance with the Rolling Stones was in a free concert at London's Hyde Park in August of 1969.

Says he wasn't a fan of the Rolling Stones during his teen years preferring instead the likes of Bob Dylan and Cream. His younger sister, however, was a huge fan of the band her brother later joined.

One of the rumored reasons for Taylor's departure from the Rolling Stones was because he was denied songwriting credit on several songs from both the Exile on Main Street and It's Only Rock and Roll albums.

Mick Taylor Quotes
Keith Richards: Taylor is a great guitar player, but he found out the hard way that that's all he is.

Taylor: I never knew what class was until I went to work for Bob Dylan.

Recent news

M3 Announces Canadian Premieres of 'Pretty Little Liars' and 'Franklin & Bash'

Canadian network M3 have today announced the Canadian premieres of the..

‘Covert Affairs’ Star Piper Perabo and Director Stephen Kay Wed

    After almost a year-long engagement, which is ages in this business,..

Lea Michele to Guest Star on 'Sons of Anarchy'

Lea Michele announced on Twitter that she will be guest starring in the..