Login or register  
TV

Al Pacino

Mostly Credited As: Al Pacino
Birth Name: Alfredo James Pacino
Date Of Birth: April 25, 1940 (Age 74)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: New York City, New York
Height: 5' 7" (1.7 m)

Al Pacino



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Angels in America (2003)As: Roy Cohn
Episode Cast Credits 

The Andrew Marr Show (2005) 
  September 14, 2014 10x04: (Sep/14/2014) As Himself 

etalk (2002) 
  Robert Downey Jr., Jennifer Garner, Al Pacino 13x05: (Sep/05/2014) As Himself 

The Screen Actors Guild Awards (1995) 
  17th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards 17x01: (Jan/30/2011) As Winner: Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries (for 'You Don't Know Jack') 
  10th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards 10x01: (Feb/22/2004) As Winner: Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries (for 'Angels in America') 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 68th Annual Golden Globe Awards 68x01: (Jan/16/2011) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actor in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture made for Television (for 'You Don't Know Jack') 
  The 50th Annual Golden Globe Awards 50x01: (Jan/24/1993) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama (for 'Scent of a Woman') 
  The 31st Annual Golden Globe Awards 31x01: (Jan/28/1974) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama (for 'Serpico') 
  The 61st Annual Golden Globe Awards 61x01: (Jan/25/2004) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actor in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture made for Television (for 'Angels In America') 

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 62nd Annual Emmy Awards 62x01: (Aug/29/2010) As Winner: Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or Movie (for 'You Don't Know Jack') 
  The 56th Annual Emmy Awards 56x01: (Sep/19/2004) As Winner: Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or Movie (for 'Angels in America') 

Good Morning America (1975) 
  Glen Hansard, Markéta Irglová, Al Pacino 33x160: (Apr/18/2008) As Himself 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Al Pacino, David Wright 15x94: (Apr/14/2008) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Al Pacino, Roger Clemens 09x202: (Aug/21/2002) As Himself 

Inside the Actors Studio (1994) 
  Al Pacino 12x04: (Oct/02/2006) As Himself 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 77th Annual Academy Awards 53x01: (Feb/27/2005) As Presenter, [Featuring]
  The 69th Annual Academy Awards 45x01: (Mar/24/1997) As Presenter, [Featuring]
  The 67th Annual Academy Awards 43x01: (Mar/27/1995) As Presenter, [Featuring]
  The 66th Annual Academy Awards 42x01: (Mar/21/1994) As Presenter, [Featuring]
Trivia

Al was born in South Bronx, New York, New York.

Al’s birthday is April 25, 1940.

Al’s trademark is his volcanic tirade, smoke-burnished voice

Al is slated for mostly “Men in Power or Authority” for roles he plays.

Al received a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame on October 16, 1997.

In 1997 the UK’s magazine Empire rated Al 4th of the “Top 100 Movie Stars of All Time”.

Al’s father, Salvatore was an insurance agent.

Al’s mother passed away when Al was 22 years old.

Pacino has a daughter named Julie Marie.

Julia is studying acting with acting coach Jan Tarrant.

More Trivia
Al Pacino Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..