Login or register  
TV

Bob Feller

Mostly Credited As: Bob Feller
Sometimes Credited As: Bobby Feller

Birth Name: Robert William Andrew Feller
Date Of Birth: November 03, 1918 (Age 92)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Van Meter, Iowa
Date Of Death: December 15, 2010
Cause Of Death: Leukemia
Height: 6' (1.82 m)

Bob Feller


Bob Feller was born in the small town Van Meter, Iowa on a farm, where he spent his time doing work for his father. He is best known for being a Hall of Fame baseball player, who pitched for the Cleveland Indians from 1936, until 1956. He won 266 games for the Indians, and in 1998 was ranked #36 on The Sporting News list of Baseball's Greatest Players, behind Shoeless Joe Jackson, and in front of Hank Greenberg respectively. In 1962 he was inducted into the Hall of Fame. Most recently, he has been vocal about issues regarding baseball (such as steroid use), some of which have been controversial.

Bob Feller Bob Feller Bob Feller Bob Feller Bob Feller Bob Feller Bob Feller Bob Feller
TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Joaquin Phoenix, Blues Traveler 10x170: (Jul/23/2003) As Himself 

SportsCentury (1999) 
  Yogi Berra 02x22: (Oct/14/2002) As Himself 
  No. 2 -- Babe Ruth 01x58: (Dec/26/1999) As Himself 
  No. 16 -- Ted Williams 01x44: (Oct/08/1999) As Himself 
  Greatest Dynasties 01x22: (May/30/1999) As Himself 

Baseball (1994) 
  Inning 7: The Capital of Baseball 01x07: (Sep/26/1994) As Himself 
  Inning 6: The National Pastime 01x06: (Sep/25/1994) As Himself 
  Inning 5: Shadow Ball 01x05: (Sep/22/1994) As Himself 

Outside The Lines (1990) 
  Mike Tyson 03x01: (Feb/17/1992) As Himself 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Teresa Brewer; Orson Bean; Sir Cedric Hardwicke; Bobby Feller 05x45: (Jul/13/1952) As Himself (as Bobby Feller) 

World Series (1947) 
  1948 World Series Game 5 02x05: (Oct/10/1948) As Cleveland Indians Pitcher (Losing Pitcher) 
  1948 World Series Game 1 02x01: (Oct/06/1948) As Cleveland Indians Pitcher (Losing Pitcher) 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

He was the 1940 MLB Player of the Year.

Bob is the most winningest pitcher in the history of the Cleveland Indians.

He left Major League Baseball to enter the Navy for World War II.

Owned a business called Ro-Fel, Inc.

Made his MLB debut on July 19, 1936 against the Washington Senators.

His nickname was Rapid Robert while in the MLB.

He is the cousin of baseball player Hal Manders.

His final game was on September 30, 1956.

Bob batted and threw right-handed.

The Cleveland Indians won the 1948 World Series with the help of Bob.

More Trivia
Bob Feller Quotes
Ted Lyons: It wasn't until you hit against him that you knew how fast he really was, until you saw with your own eyes that ball jumping at you.

Bob Feller: Every day is a new opportunity. You can build on yesterday's success or put its failures behind and start over again. That's the way life is, with a new game every day, and that's the way baseball is.

Bob Feller: You figure they cheat at the ballpark, they'll cheat on the golf course, they'll cheat in business, and anything else in life. Players may laugh about it and say it's funny, but right down in their heart, they don't think it's funny at all, and they have no respect for a person who cheats.

Bob Feller: Changes have been profound and lasting. Others have been cosmetic, but today the under forty fans wouldn't know baseball without them. Exploding scoreboards, names on your back, numbers on your front, gloves when you're at bat as well as in the field, and baseball not just under the lights, but under the roof too, on artificial grass.

Bob Feller: Sympathy is something that shouldn't be bestowed on the Yankees. Apparently it angers them.

Bob Feller: I can still throw in the seventies. And I can throw it in the eighties if I don't want to comb my hair for a week.

Recent news

Strictly Come Dancing - Launch date set for 7th September

Sunday, 7th September is looking like the likely launch date for this..

Rage Ratings Review: Wednesday 20th August - UK

Primetime 'The One Show' aired on BBC one at 7pm, with guest Jon Hamm,..

New for 'The View' - Logo & Set

ABC have today revealed a new logo for daytime chat-show 'The View' ahead..