Login or register
TVRMobile BETA
TV

Solomon Burke


Mostly Credited As: Solomon Burke
Sometimes Credited As: The King of Rock 'N Soul
Big Sol
Dr. Solomon Burke

Birth Name: James Soloman McDonald
Date Of Birth: March 21, 1940 (Age 70)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Date Of Death: October 10, 2010
Height: 6' 1" (1.85 m)

Solomon Burke




TV Appearances

Main cast 
Soul Deep: The Story of Black Popular Music (2005)As: Himself
Episode Cast Credits 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Nick Nolte, Carrot Top, Solomon Burke 16x167: (Aug/07/2008) As Himself, [Musical Guests]
  Drew Barrymore, Kyle Krichbaum, Solomon Burke 15x94: (Feb/09/2007) As Himself 
  Richard Gere, Nia Vardalos, Solomon Burke 11x138: (Jan/20/2003) As Himself 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Jim Gaffigan, Liev Schrieber, Solomon Burke 14x98: (Feb/26/2007) As Himself 
  Sylvester Stallone, Ben Foster, Solomon Burke 12x91: (Mar/08/2005) As Himself 
  Luke Wilson, Jeff Garlin, Solomon Burke 10x138: (Jun/20/2003) As Himself 

Later... with Jools Holland (1992) 
  David Gray, Solomon Burke, The National, The Rakes 26x06: (Nov/25/2005) As Himself 

Star Trek: Enterprise (2001) 
  These are the Voyages... 04x22: (May/13/2005) As Ensign 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  The Rock, Solomon Burke 12x109: (Feb/28/2005) As Himself 

Jools' Annual Hootenanny (1994) 
  2002 01x10: (Dec/31/2002) As Himself 

American Bandstand (1957) 
  The Guess Who / Solomon Burke 12x39: (May/24/1969) As Himself 
  AB-1207: Solomon Burke 05x142: (Mar/20/1962) As Himself 

Ready Steady Go! (1963) 
  The Marvelettes; Them; Solomon Burke 02x42: (Jun/18/1965) As Himself 
Featured Songs

The O.C. Songs:
The Power of Love + Don't Give Up On Me 
Crossing Jordan Songs:
The Truth Is Out There + Don't Give Up On Me 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Solomon Burke Quotes

No quotes added for this person