Login or register  
TV

Donald Sinden

Mostly Credited As: Donald Sinden
Birth Name: Donald Alfred Sinden
Date Of Birth: October 09, 1923 (Age 90)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Plymouth, Devon, England
Height: 6' (1.82 m)



Donald Sinden is 90 years old and was born on October 09, 1923.
He is known for his role as Simon Peel in the show Never the Twain
he was married to and has 2 children.
He is 6' (1.82 m) tall and was born in Plymouth, Devon, England (United Kingdom)

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Great West End Theatres (2013)As: Himself
Judge John Deed (2001)As: Sir Joseph Channing
Never the Twain (1981)As: Simon Peel
Two's Company (1975) (1975)As: Robert Hiller
Our Man At St Mark's (1963)As: Rev Stephen Young (1964-1966)
Episode Cast Credits 

Living the Life (2011) 
  Jeffrey Archer & Sir Donald Sinden 03x06: (Nov/06/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Fifties British War Films: Days of Glory (2013) 
  Fifties British War Films: Days of Glory 01x01: (Jan/01/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Agatha Christie's Marple (2004) 
  The Blue Geranium 05x03: (Dec/29/2010) As Sir Henry Clithering 

Midsomer Murders (1998) 
  Shot At Dawn 11x01: (Jan/01/2008) As Colonel Henry Hammond, [Starring Roles]

Judge John Deed (2001) 
  War Crimes - 1 06x01: (Jan/09/2007) As Sir Joseph Channing 
  Heart of Darkness 05x06: (Feb/10/2006) As Sir Joseph Channing 
  Silent Killer 05x04: (Jan/27/2006) As Sir Joseph Channing 
  Lost Youth 05x03: (Jan/20/2006) As Sir Joseph Channing 

Blankety Blank (1979) 
  Series 14, Christmas Special 14x13: (Dec/28/1999) As Himself 

Pebble Mill (1991) 
  Series 1, Show 19 01x19: (Nov/07/1991) As Himself 

This Is Your Life (UK) (1955) 
  Donald Sinden 25x26: (May/01/1985) As Himself 

Wogan (1982) 
  Series 2, Show 4 02x04: (Feb/05/1983) As Himself 

BBC Television Shakespeare (1978) 
  All's Well That Ends Well 03x03: (Jan/04/1981) As King of France 

The Rivals of Sherlock Holmes (1971) 
  The Assyrian Rejuvenator 01x11: (Nov/29/1971) As Romney Pringle 

Thirty-Minute Theatre (1965) 
  Seven Days in the Life of Andrew Pelham: Decision 01x218: (Aug/16/1971) As Andrew Pelham 
  Seven Days in the Life of Andrew Pelham: Inquiry 01x214: (Jul/19/1971) As Andrew Pelham 

Omnibus (1967) 
  Acting Styles in the 20th Century 03x16: (May/25/1969) As Himself 

The Prisoner (1967) 
  Many Happy Returns 01x07: (Nov/12/1967) As The Colonel 

Mystery of Edwin Drood (1960) 
  The Final Answer? 01x08: (Nov/16/1960) As John Jasper 
  The Strangler 01x07: (Nov/09/1960) As John Jasper 
  The Central Problem 01x06: (Nov/02/1960) As John Jasper 
  An Inquisitive Stranger 01x05: (Oct/26/1960) As John Jasper 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Donald Sinden Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Eli Roth, Madeleine Martin and Madeline Brewer Discuss Season 2 of ‘Hemlock Grove’

  The Netflix original series ‘Hemlock Grove’ now officially has two..

LIVE: The Commonwealth Games 2014 - Opening Ceremony!

Join us tonight for live updates from Celtic Park, Glasgow as the opening..

'David Attenborough's Conquest of the Skies' Announced

'David Attenborough's Conquest of the Skies 3D' (3x60), the latest..