Login or register  
TV

Arch Whiting

Mostly Credited As: Arch Whiting
Birth Name: Harold J. Archambault
Date Of Birth: September 29, 1936 (Age 70)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Larchmont, New York
Date Of Death: May 07, 2007

Arch Whiting


Arch Whitingan, actor whose real name was Harold J. Archambault, was born in Larchmont, New York, USA. His most outstanding role for TV was the radio operator known only as "Sparks" on the classic sci-fi TV Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea from 1964 through 1968. He began his TV career as an assistant to the producer in the Ed Sullivan Show. He was encouraged to become an actor and he did it by appearing in several plays. He used to hang around with fellow actor Warren Oates, who invited him to appear in his TV series Stoney Burke. Afterwards he guest starred in the series The Barbara Stanwick Show. Someone spotted him and introduced him to Irwin Allen. The producer personally chose him him to be Sparks. He also was seen in a several made-for-TV movies. Among the more notable are The Stranger (1973), Ordeal (1973), The F.B.I. Story: The FBI Versus Alvin Karpis, Public Enemy Number One (1974), Attack on Terror: The FBI vs. the Ku Klux Klan (1975), and Sky Heist (1975). After his run in Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea ended , he entered cinema as a cinematographer and made some movies like Count Yorga and Angels Die Hard. He stayed in Europe for a time and then returned to the US, when he retook his acting career. He was offered the role of Sergeant Cory in the 1974 series Run, Joe, Run, he accepted and remained for one season. By 1976, Arch decided to quit the glitter of the showbiz and began to travel extensively with his family throughout the USA, Canada and then the world wide. Being as he was, a reserved man, it is little what we know about his background.
Whiting died on 7 May 2007, in Black Mountain, NC where he has settled since the early 80's.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Run, Joe, Run (1974)As: Sergeant William Corey (Season 1 only)
Episode Cast Credits 

Lightning Force (1991) 
  Deadliest Game 01x11: (Jan/05/1992) As Newsman's voice 

Barnaby Jones (1973) 
  Blood Relations 04x11: (Nov/28/1975) As Deputy 
  Stand-In for Death 02x09: (Nov/11/1973) As Gary Denning 

Joe Forrester (1975) 
  Stake Out 01x01: (Sep/09/1975) As Unknown 

The New Perry Mason (1973) 
  The Case of the Prodigal Prophet 01x02: (Sep/23/1973) As Joe Hackett 

Cannon (1971) 
  To Ride a Tiger 02x19: (Feb/14/1973) As Elmo Stocker 

Mannix (1967) 
  One Step to Midnight 06x09: (Nov/12/1972) As Paul 

The F.B.I. (1965) 
  The Runner 08x01: (Sep/17/1972) As S.A. Glenn White 

Land of the Giants (1968) 
  Terror-Go-Round 01x05: (Nov/03/1968) As Policeman 

Garrison's Gorillas (1967) 
  20 Gallons to Kill 01x11: (Nov/14/1967) As Pilot 

Run for Your Life (1965) 
  At the End of the Rainbow There's Another Rainbow 03x07: (Oct/25/1967) As Embassy Aide 

The Fugitive (1963) (1963) 
  The Judgment (1) 04x29: (Aug/22/1967) As Policeman 
  Running Scared 03x22: (Feb/22/1966) As Reynolds 

Star Trek (1966) 
  The Alternative Factor 01x27: (Mar/30/1967) As Assistant Engineer, [Co-Guest Stars]

Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea (1964) 
  Dead Men's Doubloons 02x21: (Feb/13/1966) As Sparks, [Uncredited]
  The Shape of Doom 02x20: (Feb/06/1966) As Sparks, [Co-Guest Stars]
  Graveyard of Fear 02x19: (Jan/30/1966) As Sparks, [Co-Guest Stars]
  The Machines Strike Back 02x12: (Dec/12/1965) As Sparks, [Co-Guest Stars]

Not for Hire (1959) 
  Diamond Head Decoy 01x36: (Jun/24/1960) As Wilkins 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Arch Whiting Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

BBC Reveals 'Call The Midwife' Christmas Special Details

The BBC have revealed details about this year's Christmas special of the..

100 Episodes of Judge Rinder Ordered by itv Daytime

Earlier this year, itv launched it's very own version of America's 'Judge..

Preview: Kyle wants to know were he stands with Holly in tonight's Geordie Shore

Tonight the fifth episode of 'Geordie Shore' airs on MTV in the UK. In the..