Login or register
TV

Elya Baskin

Elya Baskin Mostly Credited As: Elya Baskin
Sometimes Credited As: I. Baskin

Birth Name: Elya Zalmanovich Baskin
Date Of Birth: August 11, 1950 (Age 63)
Country Of Birth: Latvia
Birth Place: Riga


Latvian born actor Elya Baskin is a graduate of Moscow's prestigious Theatre and Variety Arts College and was already an established award winning stage performer before he decided to immigrate to the United States in 1976. Even though he spoke very little English, Elya made his US film debut in the 1977 Gene Wilder comedy The World's Greatest Lover and continues to establish himself as an adept actor in film and on television to this very day.

He resides in Los Angeles, CA with his family.

Movie Credits

Color of the Cross (2006) - Caiphas
The Elder Son (2006) - Uncle Fedya
Say It in Russian (2006) - Victor
The Dukes (2006) - Murph
Confessions of a Pit Fighter (2005) - Nick
Spider-Man 2 (2004) - Mr. Ditkovich
50 Ways to Leave Your Lover (2004) - Prof. Stepniak
Wheelmen (2002) - Vladimir
Heartbreakers (2001) - Vladimir, Kremlin Waiter
Thirteen Days (2000) - Anotoly Dobrynin
Running Red (1999) - Strelkin
October Sky (1999) - Ike Bykovsky
Air Force One (1997) .... Andrei Kolchak
Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery (1997) - General Borschevsky
Forest Warrior (1996) - Buster
Spy Hard (1996) - Professor Ukrinsky
2010 (1984) - Maxim Brajlovsky
Moscow on the Hudson (1984) - Anatoly Cherkasov

... and many more.


Elya Baskin Elya Baskin Elya Baskin
TV Appearances

Main cast 
True Blue (1989) (1989)As: Yuri
Episode Cast Credits 

Rake (US) (2014) 
  Cannibal 01x04: (Feb/13/2014) As Bozidar 

Rizzoli & Isles (2010) 
  Killer in High Heels 04x04: (Jul/16/2013) As Dr. Vladmir Papov 

Cold Case (2003) 
  Flashover 07x17: (Mar/21/2010) As Dr. Goran Petrovic (2010) 

Heroes (2006) 
  The Line 02x06: (Oct/29/2007) As Ivan 

Criminal Minds (2005) 
  Honor Among Thieves 02x20: (Apr/11/2007) As Lysowsky 

The Closer (2005) 
  The Big Picture 01x03: (Jun/27/2005) As Priest 

Alias (2001) 
  Nightingale 04x14: (Apr/06/2005) As Dr. Josef Vlachko 

The West Wing (1999) 
  The Wake Up Call 06x14: (Feb/09/2005) As Mr. Zubatov 

The Agency (2001) 
  Moo 01x17: (Mar/28/2002) As Borovinsky 
  Deadline 01x10: (Dec/20/2001) As Borovinsky 
  Pilot 01x05: (Nov/01/2001) As Borovinsky 
  God's Work 01x02: (Oct/04/2001) As Borovinsky 

The Invisible Man (2000) (2000) 
  The Three Phases of Claire 02x16: (Sep/14/2001) As Dimitri Yevchenko 

Early Edition (1996) 
  Blind Faith 04x17: (Apr/22/2000) As Vadim 

Becker (1998) 
  Old Yeller 02x16: (Feb/14/2000) As Alexei 
  Regarding Reggie 01x22: (May/17/1999) As Alexei 
  Scriptus Interruptus 01x11: (Feb/01/1999) As Alexei 

Felicity (1998) 
  Friends 01x12: (Jan/26/1999) As Bela 

Alright Already (1997) 
  Again with the White House 01x21: (May/04/1998) As Yuri 

Something So Right (1996) 
  Something About the 'Men' in Menstruation 02x04: (Mar/17/1998) As Yuri 

Murder, She Wrote (1984) 
  South by Southwest (Nov/02/1997) As Boris Cadrescu 

Walker, Texas Ranger (1993) 
  The Moscow Connection 04x24: (May/04/1996) As Corp. Yuri Petrovsky 
  One Riot, One Ranger 01x01: (Apr/21/1993) As Misha 

Ellen (1994) 
  Horshack's Law 03x13: (Jan/03/1996) As Sergei 

The Larry Sanders Show (1992) 
  Arthur After Hours 04x03: (Aug/02/1995) As Nicholai 

Sisters (1991) 
  Remembrance of Sisters Past 05x21: (Apr/15/1995) As Dr. Freud 

VR.5 (1995) 
  Dr. Strangechild 01x02: (Mar/17/1995) As Dr.Zoloft 

Coach (1989) 
  The Kicker 07x16: (Jan/23/1995) As Police Officer #1 

Quantum Leap (1989) 
  Lee Harvey Oswald Part II - October 5, 1957-November 22, 1963 05x02: (Sep/22/1992) As Major Yuri Kosenko 
  Lee Harvey Oswald Part I - October 5, 1957-November 22, 1963 05x01: (Sep/22/1992) As Major Yuri Kosenko 

Northern Exposure (1990) 
  War and Peace 02x06: (May/13/1991) As Nikolai 

Roseanne (1988) 
  The Slice of Life 01x18: (Mar/07/1989) As Foreign Man 

MacGyver (1985) 
  Soft Touch 02x13: (Jan/19/1987) As Yuri Demetri 
  A Prisoner of Conscience 01x21: (Apr/30/1986) As Yuri Demetri 

St. Elsewhere (1982) 
  Russian Roulette 05x13: (Jan/14/1987) As Dr. Peltrovich 
  Cold War 05x12: (Jan/07/1987) As Dr. Peltrovich 

Masquerade (1983) 
  Flashpoint 01x12: (Apr/27/1984) As Clerk 

The San Pedro Beach Bums (1977) 
  The Bum's vs. the Reds 01x06: (Oct/24/1977) As Illya Popov 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Elya is close friends with actor Ron Perlman.

He currently resides in Los Angeles, CA.

Baskin, a member of the Moscow Comedy Theatre Company, appeared a number of films for Mosfilm before accepting producer Paul Maslansky's offer to immigrate to the U.S..

Elya is an avid cigar aficionado.

He appeared on a radio commercial for Fonseca Cigars with Richard Tyson and Ryan Stiles in 2006.

Elya Baskin Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

WATCH: HBO's 'The Leftovers' Gets Another Teaser

    About a week ago, HBO released the first teaser for its upcoming..

Dominique McElligott Lands Lead in ABC’s ‘Astronaut Wives Club’

    Another actress is blasting off into the 1960s space..

Comcast Takes Full Control of Fearnet, Plans to Fold It into Chiller

    As a hardcore fan of the horror genre, it pains me to report the..
There currently is no editor for this person
Click here to apply if you want to be the editor