TV

Pete Duel


Mostly Credited As: Pete Duel
Sometimes Credited As: Peter E. Deuel
Peter Deuel
Peter Duel

Birth Name: Peter Ellstrom Deuel
Date Of Birth: February 24, 1940 (Age 31)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Rochester, New York
Date Of Death: December 31, 1971
Cause Of Death: Accidental Death/Suicide
Height: 5' 10 " (1.77 m)

Pete Duel




TV Appearances

Main cast 
Alias Smith and Jones (1971)As: Hannibal Heyes / Joshua Smith (episodes 1-33)
Love On A Rooftop (1966)As: David Willis (as Peter Deuel)
Episode Cast Credits 

The Name of the Game (1968) 
  The Savage Eye 03x20: (Feb/19/1971) As Ted Sands 
  The White Birch 01x11: (Nov/29/1968) As Ghermin 

Marcus Welby, M.D. (1969) 
  A Matter of Humanities (Mar/26/1969) As Lew Sawyer 
  A Matter of Humanities (Mar/26/1969) As Lew Sawyer 

Ironside (1967) 
  Perfect Crime 01x24: (Mar/07/1968) As Jonathan Dix (as Peter Dueul) 
  Perfect Crime 01x24: (Mar/07/1968) As Jonathan Dix (as Peter Dueul) 

Gidget (1965) 
  Image Scrimmage 01x08: (Nov/03/1965) As John Cooper 
  In God, and Nobody Else, We Trust 01x02: (Sep/22/1965) As John Cooper 
  In God, and Nobody Else, We Trust 01x02: (Sep/22/1965) As John Cooper 
  Dear Diary-Et Al 01x01: (Sep/15/1965) As John Cooper 

The F.B.I. (1965) 
  Slow March Up a Steep Hill 01x04: (Oct/10/1965) As Wayne Everett Powell 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Mike 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Mike 

The Fugitive (1963) (1963) 
  Fun and Games and Party Favors 02x19: (Jan/26/1965) As Buzzy 
  Fun and Games and Party Favors 02x19: (Jan/26/1965) As Buzzy 

Mickey (1964) 
  One More Kiss 01x13: (Dec/16/1964) As Crazy Hips McNish 

Gomer Pyle, U.S.M.C. (1964) 
  Gomer and the Dragon Lady 01x08: (Nov/13/1964) As 1st Man 
  Gomer and the Dragon Lady 01x08: (Nov/13/1964) As 1st Man 

Combat! (1962) 
  Vendetta 03x02: (Sep/22/1964) As Szigeti 
  Vendetta 03x02: (Sep/22/1964) As Szigeti 
Featured Songs

Alias Smith and Jones Songs:
The Posse That Wouldn't Quit + Simple Gifts 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Peter Duel's real surname was Deuel, but he shortened it to Pete Duel for professional reasons.

Pete Duel's biography is being released in the Spring/Summer of 2007. Written by Paul Green it has a foreword by Peter's sister Pamela Deuel Johnson. For more information, and to preorder the book, go to the following link:

http://www.mcfarlandpub.com/book-2.php?isbn=0-7864-3062-1


Pete Duel's father, Dr. Ellsworth Deuel, died on the 11th December, 2013 at the age of 99 years.

Pete Duel's father, Dr. Ellsworth Deuel, died on the 11th December, 2013 at the age of 99 years.

Pete Duel Quotes

No quotes added for this person