Login or register  
TV

James Drury

Mostly Credited As: James Drury
Birth Name: James Child Drury
Date Of Birth: April 18, 1934 (Age 80)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: New York City, New York
Height: 6' 1" (1.85 m)

James Drury


James Drury not only looks every inch a MAN. He is! All 6'1" of him! JAMES DRURY admits to the following: "I was born on April 18, 1934 in New York City. I graduated from University High School (Los Angeles) and New York University. My hobbies are riding, swimming, shooting and prospecting." If you're interested in statistics, he's 6'1", weighs 170 pounds, has brown hair and hazel eyes. Add these little odds and ends together and you get a creature straight from Dreamsville. You also get a creature who was tailor-made for the rugged role of The Virginian. He doesn't need yards of dialogue to come across as an Important Star. He moves with authority, leadership, qualities that stamp him as a rugged individualist.
Even when James Drury was stone broke he didn't have that down-trodden look. He worked as a "grease monkey" between acting jobs, and "though I don't particularly like working on cars it was better than starving or living on unemployment insurance," he said. Drury hates guys who free-load when acting jobs are scarce. It's like living on the dole and that's not his dish of tea.
Drury clams up when asked about his wife (from whom he is separated) and children.

James Drury James Drury James Drury
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Firehouse (1974)As: Captain Spike Ryerson
The Virginian (1962)As: The Virginian
Episode Cast Credits 

Kung Fu: The Legend Continues (1993) 
  Chill Ride 04x11: (Oct/02/1996) As Dr. Freize 
  Gunfighters 03x06: (Mar/01/1995) As Deacon 

The Adventures of Brisco County, Jr. (1993) 
  Ned Zed 01x21: (Mar/11/1994) As Ethan Emerson 

Walker, Texas Ranger (1993) 
  A Shadow In the Night 01x03: (May/01/1993) As Captain Tom Price 
  Borderline 01x02: (Apr/24/1993) As Captain Tom Price 
  One Riot, One Ranger 01x01: (Apr/21/1993) As Captain Bryce 

The Fall Guy (1981) 
  Happy Trails 02x11: (Jan/12/1983) As Himself 

Alias Smith and Jones (1971) 
  The Long Chase 03x01: (Sep/16/1972) As Sheriff Tankersley 
  Alias Smith and Jones 01x01: (Jan/05/1971) As Sheriff Lom Trevors 

Ironside (1967) 
  The Professionals 05x03: (Sep/28/1971) As Al Young 

Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In (1968) 
  Episode #37 02x23: (Mar/10/1969) As Himself 
  Episode #34 02x20: (Feb/17/1969) As Himself 

Wagon Train (1957) 
  The Cole Crawford Story 05x28: (Apr/11/1962) As Cole Crawford 
  The Bleymier Story 04x08: (Nov/16/1960) As Justin Claiborne 

The Detectives Starring Robert Taylor (1959) 
  Walk a Crooked Line 03x19: (Feb/23/1962) As Adrian 

Perry Mason (1957) 
  The Case of the Missing Melody 05x03: (Sep/30/1961) As Eddie King 

Rawhide (1959) 
  Incident of the Night on the Town 03x29: (Jun/02/1961) As Rance 
  Incident of the Boomerang 03x20: (Mar/24/1961) As John Adler 
  Incident with an Executioner 01x03: (Jan/23/1959) As Kenley 

The Rifleman (1958) 
  Death Trap 03x33: (May/09/1961) As Spicer 
  The Marshal 01x04: (Oct/21/1958) As Lloyd Carpenter 

The Loretta Young Show (1953) 
  The Preliminaries 08x22: (Mar/19/1961) As Bob Prentiss 
  Linda 08x04: (Oct/09/1960) As Tony 

Gunsmoke (1955) 
  Old Faces 06x26: (Mar/18/1961) As Tom Cook 
  Johnny Red 05x04: (Oct/03/1959) As Johnny Red 
  Change of Heart 04x32: (Apr/25/1959) As Jerry Cass 
  Reed Survives 01x13: (Dec/31/1955) As Booth Rider 

The Rebel (1959) 
  Vindication 02x12: (Dec/04/1960) As Captain Travers 
  Fair Game 01x25: (Mar/27/1960) As Bert Pace 

Bourbon Street Beat (1959) 
  Wall of Silence 01x25: (Mar/28/1960) As Joe Darle 

Lock-Up (1959) 
  Morality and the Shield 01x20: (Feb/06/1960) As Frank Cothy 

Men into Space (1959) 
  Tankers in Space 01x14: (Jan/06/1960) As Maj. Nick Alborg 

Death Valley Days (1952) 
  Ten Feet of Nothing 08x13: (Dec/24/1959) As Joe Plato 

Cheyenne (1955) (1955) 
  The Imposter 04x05: (Nov/02/1959) As Bill 

Black Saddle (1959) 
  Client: Neal Adams 01x17: (May/09/1959) As Neal Adams 

Richard Diamond, Private Detective (1957) 
  Murder at the Mansion 03x07: (Mar/29/1959) As Arthur Harding Jr. 

Lawman (1958) 
  The Gang 01x26: (Mar/29/1959) As Clay 
  The Outsider 01x14: (Jan/04/1959) As Stan Bates 

Trackdown (1957) 
  Stranger in Town 02x27: (Mar/25/1959) As John Ward 

Have Gun, Will Travel (1957) 
  Hunt the Man Down 02x21: (Feb/07/1959) As Tony DeVries 

Zane Grey Theatre (1956) 
  Welcome Home a Stranger 03x16: (Jan/22/1959) As Roy 
  Wire 02x17: (Jan/31/1958) As Jess McHugh 

Bronco (1958) 
  Freeze-Out 01x08: (Dec/30/1958) As John Smith 

The Texan (1958) 
  The Troubled Town 01x03: (Oct/13/1958) As Johnny Kaler 

Playhouse 90 (1956) 
  Bitter Heritage 02x31: (Apr/17/1958) As Jesse James 

The Walter Winchell File (1957) 
  Frame-Up 01x24: (Mar/14/1958) As Eddie Perkins 

Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1955) (1955) 
  The Right Kind of House 03x23: (Mar/09/1958) As Michael Grimes 

The 20th Century-Fox Hour (1955) 
  In Times Like These 01x11: (Feb/22/1956) As Anton Cavrek 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
James Drury Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Underdog Undateable Renewed for Second Season

It looks like Baby bird Justin will have another season to perfect his..