Login or register  
TV

John Russell

Mostly Credited As: John Russell
Birth Name: John Lawrence Russell
Date Of Birth: January 03, 1921 (Age 70)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California
Date Of Death: January 19, 1991
Cause Of Death: Emphysema (Los Angeles, California)
Height: 6' 3" (1.9 m)

John Russell


John Russell was born January 3, 1921 in Los Angeles, California. He attended the University of California as a drama student and a student athlete. In 1942, he joined the United States Marine Corps and was decorated for valor at Guadalcanal. In 1943, he married for the first time. He was honorably discharged from the Corps in 1944. In 1945, he was "discovered" and cast in a number of B-movies as villains or secondary leads.

In 1955-1956, Russell starred as handsome Tim Kelly, adventurer for hire, in the syndicated half-hour TV series Soldiers of Fortune. When the series ended, Russell performed in other movies and made guest appearances in Maverick, Cheyenne, and Sugarfoot before starring in Lawman as the taciturn, morally upright, unbending Marshal Dan Troop.

During the 4 year run of Lawman Russell starred in two feature films Yellowstone Kelly with Clint Walker and Rio Bravo with John Wayne. He later appeared with Clint Eastwood in Pale Rider. He made guest appearances in a variety of television series over the years.

Russell's marriage fell apart after Lawman was canceled. He made another stab at marriage around 1970 but the marriage lasted less than a year. He died of emphysema on January 19, 1991 and received a military funeral. He was buried at a military cemetery in Westwood California.

John Russell
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Jason of Star Command (1978)As: Commander Stone
Lawman (1958)As: Marshal Dan Troop
Episode Cast Credits 

Simon & Simon (1981) 
  Rough Rider Rides Again 02x06: (Nov/18/1982) As Cameo - Lawman 

Police Story (1973) (1973) 
  Love, Mabel 02x09: (Nov/26/1974) As Lt. Galvin 

McCloud (1970) 
  The Concrete Jungle Caper 05x05: (Nov/24/1974) As Harry Hague 

Gunsmoke (1955) 
  The Iron Men 20x07: (Oct/21/1974) As Carl Ryker 

Emergency! (1972) 
  Understanding 03x13: (Dec/15/1973) As guest star 

Alias Smith and Jones (1971) 
  Witness to a Lynching 03x11: (Dec/16/1972) As Sheriff Lom Trevors 
  The Day the Amnesty Came Through 03x08: (Nov/25/1972) As Sheriff Lom Trevors 
  Which Way to the OK Corral? 02x20: (Feb/10/1972) As Bart Russel 
  Alias Smith and Jones 01x01: (Jan/05/1971) As Marshall 

Daniel Boone (1964) (1964) 
  The Prophet 01x15: (Jan/21/1965) As Amos MacAleer 

Maverick (1957) 
  Hadley's Hunters 04x02: (Sep/25/1960) As Marshal Dan Troup 
  The Lonesome Reunion 02x02: (Sep/28/1958) As Edgar Maxwell 
  Rage for Vengeance 01x16: (Jan/12/1958) As John Grimes 

Sugarfoot (1957) 
  Ring of Sand 02x01: (Sep/16/1958) As Jeff Seward 

Cheyenne (1955) (1955) 
  Dead to Rights 03x18: (May/20/1958) As Sayfor Hornbrook 
  The Empty Gun 03x12: (Feb/25/1958) As Matt Reardon 

Studio 57 (1954) 
  The Senorita and the Texan 02x04: (Sep/24/1955) As Doctor 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
John Russell Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Holly Willoughby's 'Celebrity Juice' Replacement Announced

Holly's Willoughby's 'Celebrity Juice' maternity cover has been revealed..

American Horror Story Releases New Image Of Killer Clown

A new teaser image for the new season of ‘American Horror Story: Freak..

Downton Abbey - Michelle Dockery Interview

Whilst attending the official press launch for the new series, I was able..