TV

Burl Ives


Mostly Credited As: Burl Ives
Birth Name: Burle Icle Ivanhoe Ives
Date Of Birth: June 14, 1909 (Age 85)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Hunt City, Illinois
Date Of Death: April 14, 1995
Cause Of Death: Mouth Cancer (Anacortes, WA)
Height: 6' 1" (1.85 m)

Burl Ives




TV Appearances

Main cast 
The First Easter Rabbit (1976)As: Narrator/Older Stuffy -- [Voice]
The Bold Ones: The Lawyers (1969)As: Walter Nichols
Rudolph, The Red-Nosed Reindeer (1964)As: Sam the Snowman (Narrator) -- [Voice]
The Bell Telephone Hour (1959)As: Himself (Host 1959 - 1966)
High-Low (1957)As: Himself (Panelist)
Episode Cast Credits 

Roots (1977) (1977) 
  Part VIII 01x08: (Jan/30/1977) As Justin 

Little House on the Prairie (1974) (1974) 
  The Hunters 03x10: (Dec/20/1976) As Sam Shelby, [Special Guest Stars]
  The Hunters 03x10: (Dec/20/1976) As Sam Shelby, [Special Guest Stars]

The Bobby Darin Show (1973) 
  Burl Ives / Dyan Cannon / Flip Wilson / Mimi Hines 01x01: (Jan/19/1973) As Himself 

Alias Smith and Jones (1971) 
  Which Way to the OK Corral? 02x20: (Feb/10/1972) As Big Mac McCreedy 
  Which Way to the OK Corral? 02x20: (Feb/10/1972) As Big Mac McCreedy 
  The McCreedy Bust 01x02: (Jan/21/1971) As Big Mac McCreedy 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As "Big Mac" McCreedy 

The Flip Wilson Show (1970) 
  Burl Ives, Slim Gaillard, Sha-Na-Na 01x14: (Dec/24/1970) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]
  Burl Ives, Slim Gaillard, Sha-Na-Na 01x14: (Dec/24/1970) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]

The Johnny Cash Show (1969) 
  Season 2, Episode 7 02x07: (Nov/04/1970) As Himself 
  Season 2, Episode 7 02x07: (Nov/04/1970) As Himself 
  Season 1, Episode 29 01x29: (Apr/22/1970) As Himself 

The Smothers Brothers Summer Show (1970) 
  Show #4 01x04: (Jul/29/1970) As Himself 

Daniel Boone (1964) (1964) 
  A Tall Tale of Prater Beasley 05x14: (Jan/16/1969) As Prater Beasley, [Special Guest Stars]

The Name of the Game (1968) 
  The Taker 01x03: (Oct/04/1968) As Arthur Jellicoe 
  The Taker 01x03: (Oct/04/1968) As Arthur Jellicoe 

The Hollywood Palace (1964) 
  Host: Burl Ives 02x12: (Dec/12/1964) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]
  Host: Burl Ives 02x12: (Dec/12/1964) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 

Zane Grey Theatre (1956) 
  The Ox 05x04: (Nov/03/1960) As Ox 

General Electric Theater (1953) 
  Absalom, My Son 08x12: (Dec/06/1959) As King David 
  Absalom, My Son 08x12: (Dec/06/1959) As King David 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As guest star 

The Dinah Shore Chevy Show (1956) 
  Season 3, Episode 12 03x12: (Dec/21/1958) As Himself 
  Season 3, Episode 12 03x12: (Dec/21/1958) As Himself 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Carol Burnett, Johnny Carson, Burl Ives 11x08: (Nov/17/1957) As Himself 
  Carol Burnett, Johnny Carson, Burl Ives 11x08: (Nov/17/1957) As Himself 
  John Huston Tribute 09x41: (Jul/01/1956) As Himself 
  John Huston Tribute 09x41: (Jul/01/1956) As Himself 

Playhouse 90 (1956) 
  The Miracle Worker 01x19: (Feb/07/1957) As Captain Keller 

Disneyland (1954) 
  So Dear to My Heart [1948] 01x05: (Nov/24/1954) As Uncle Hiram 

The Glen Campbell Goodtime Hour (1969) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 

Night Gallery (1970) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Old Man Doubleday 

The Smothers Brothers Comedy Hour (1967) (1967) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture (for 'The Big Country') 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture (for 'The Big Country') 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Winner: Best Supporting Actor (for 'The Big Country') 
Featured Songs

Ed Songs:
Your Life Is Now + Holly Jolly Christmas 
Melrose Place (1992) Songs:
+ Holly Jolly Christmas 
Chuck Songs:
Chuck Versus the Crown Vic + Holly Jolly Christmas 
Eureka Songs:
Do You See What I See? + Holly Jolly Christmas 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Burl Ives Quotes

No quotes added for this person