Login or register  
TV

Peter Breck

Mostly Credited As: Peter Breck
Birth Name: Joseph Peter Breck
Date Of Birth: March 13, 1929 (Age 82)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Haverhill, Massachusetts
Date Of Death: February 06, 2012
Cause Of Death: dementia
Height: 6' 2" (1.87 m)

Peter Breck


Tall, rugged-looking actor who first got noticed in the recurring role of Doc Holliday on the final season of the classic ABC Western series Maverick. HIs most famous role was that of middle son Nick Barkley on another Western series produced by ABC--The Big Valley.

Peter Breck
TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Big Valley (1965)As: Nick Barkley
Black Saddle (1959)As: Clay Culhane
Episode Cast Credits 

L.A. Heat (1999) 
  Captain Crimestopper 01x23: (Apr/14/1999) As Wayne Berry/Captain Crimestopper 

The New Batman Adventures (1997) 
  Critters 02x03: (Sep/19/1998) Voiced  Farmer Brown 

The Outer Limits (1995) (1995) 
  Mind Over Matter 02x05: (Feb/02/1996) As Kendal's Father 

The Fall Guy (1981) 
  King of the Stuntmen 05x02: (Oct/03/1985) As Reggie Marinak 
  King of the Cowboys 03x19: (Feb/29/1984) As Big Valley 
  The Human Torch 01x07: (Dec/09/1981) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]

Fantasy Island (1977) (1978) 
  The Angel's Triangle/Natchez Bound 06x04: (Nov/06/1982) As Colonel 
  Cowboy/Substitute Wife 02x15: (Jan/20/1979) As Casey West 

The Dukes of Hazzard (1979) 
  The Hack of Hazzard 03x22: (Apr/03/1981) As J.J. Sunday 

The Incredible Hulk (1977) (1978) 
  The Lottery 03x17: (Feb/15/1980) As Hull 

Vega$ (1978) 
  Second Stanza 01x10: (Dec/06/1978) As Walter Melford 

The Six Million Dollar Man (1974) 
  To Catch the Eagle 04x22: (Mar/06/1977) As Silver Cloud 

S.W.A.T. (1975) 
  Murder by Fire 02x13: (Dec/06/1975) As Marco 
  Criss-Cross 02x06: (Oct/18/1975) As Marco 

McMillan and Wife (1971) 
  Downshift to Danger 04x01: (Sep/29/1974) As George Knowland 

Mission: Impossible (1966) (1966) 
  Crack-Up 07x12: (Dec/09/1972) As Harry Cordel 

Alias Smith and Jones (1971) 
  The Great Shell Game 01x06: (Feb/18/1971) As Charles Morgan 

Kraft Suspense Theatre (1963) 
  Connery's Hands 02x31: (Jul/01/1965) As Wiley Bondesen 

Perry Mason (1957) 
  The Case of the Gambling Lady 08x26: (Apr/08/1965) As Peter Warren 
  The Case of the Antic Angel 07x26: (Apr/16/1964) As William Sherwood 
  The Case of the Bluffing Blast 06x14: (Jan/10/1963) As Clay Elliot 

Branded (1965) 
  The Mission (3) 01x10: (Mar/28/1965) As Crispo 
  The Mission (2) 01x09: (Mar/21/1965) As Crispo 
  The Mission (1) 01x08: (Mar/14/1965) As Crispo 

The Virginian (1962) 
  Rope of Lies 02x25: (Mar/25/1964) As Carver 

Bonanza (1959) 
  The Cheating Game 05x19: (Feb/09/1964) As Ward Bannister 

Mr. Novak (1963) 
  A Feeling for Friday 01x09: (Nov/19/1963) As Dr. Ted Dietrich 

The Outer Limits (1963) 
  O.B.I.T. 01x07: (Nov/04/1963) As Senator Jeremiah Orville 

Gunsmoke (1955) 
  The Odyssey of Jubal Tanner 08x36: (May/18/1963) As Jubal Tanner 
  The Patsy 04x02: (Sep/20/1958) As Fly Hoyt 

77 Sunset Strip (1958) 
  Wolf, Cried the Blonde 05x07: (Nov/23/1962) As Claude "Opie" Price 
  Nightmare 04x40: (Jun/22/1962) As Mark Wade 
  Face In the Window 03x24: (Feb/24/1961) As Tim Winslow 
  Lovely Lady, Pity Me 01x02: (Oct/17/1958) As Charles Dixon 

Cheyenne (1955) (1955) 
  Dark Decision 07x07: (Nov/05/1962) As Tony Chance 
  Indian Gold 07x06: (Oct/29/1962) As Matt Kilgore 
  Legacy of the Lost 06x08: (Dec/04/1961) As James 

The Gallant Men (1962) 
  Retreat to Concord 01x02: (Oct/12/1962) As Henry Draper 

Lawman (1958) 
  Jailbreak 04x39: (Jun/10/1962) As Pete Bole 
  Trapped 04x01: (Sep/17/1961) As Hale Connors 
  The Badge 01x08: (Nov/23/1958) As 1st Ranchhand 

SurfSide 6 (1960) 
  Squeeze Play 02x34: (May/14/1962) As Harry Sturgis 
  Thieves Among Honor 01x18: (Jan/30/1961) As Mark Goodwin 

Maverick (1957) 
  One of Our Trains is Missing 05x13: (Apr/22/1962) As Doc Holliday 
  Marshal Maverick 05x10: (Apr/01/1962) As Doc Holliday 
  The Maverick Report 05x09: (Mar/11/1962) As Doc Holliday 
  A Technical Error 05x05: (Nov/26/1961) As Doc Holliday 

Hawaiian Eye (1959) 
  Aloha, Cricket 03x30: (Apr/18/1962) As Ralph/Ray Martins 
  Baker's Half Dozen 02x16: (Dec/28/1960) As Lou Norris 

The Roaring 20's (1960) 
  Everybody Loves Benny 02x06: (Nov/11/1961) As Benny Lester 
  Big Town Blues 01x13: (Jan/21/1961) As Joe Peabody 

Bronco (1958) 
  Yankee Tornado 03x07: (Mar/13/1961) As Theodore Roosevelt 
  Quest of the Thirty Dead 01x02: (Oct/07/1958) As Grant 

Sugarfoot (1957) 
  Man from Medora 04x03: (Nov/21/1960) As Theodore Roosevelt 
  The Shadow Catcher 04x01: (Sep/26/1960) As Stickney 

Sea Hunt (1958) (1958) 
  Treasure Hunt 02x25: (Jun/21/1959) As guest star 

Zane Grey Theatre (1956) 
  Day of the Killing 03x14: (Jan/08/1959) As Roy Bancroft 
  The Doctor Keeps a Promise 02x23: (Mar/21/1958) As Marshal 
  Sundown at Bitter Creek 02x19: (Feb/14/1958) As Sundance Kid 

Wagon Train (1957) 
  The Tobias Jones Story 02x04: (Oct/22/1958) As Alf Meadows 

Have Gun, Will Travel (1957) 
  The Protege 02x06: (Oct/18/1958) As Kurt Sprague 
  The Teacher 01x27: (Mar/15/1958) As Frank Weaver 

The Secret Empire (1979) 
  Escape to the Stars 01x12: (Unaired) As Keller 

Highway Patrol (1955) 
  Hostage 04x02: (Unknown) As Whitey Sims 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Ran an acting school in Vancouver during the 90's.

Peter Breck Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Jeremy Lloyd Passes Away Aged 84

Jeremy Lloyd, who created the British sitcoms Are You Being Served? and..

Marvel Has Its Luke Cage

Mike Colter ('Ringer', 'The Following', 'American Horror Story: Coven')..

Silent Witness returns on January 5th on BBC One

'Silent Witness' will return on January 5th, 2015 on BBC One. The new..