Login or register  
TV

Tom Ewell


Mostly Credited As: Tom Ewell
Sometimes Credited As: Tommy Ewell

Birth Name: S. Yewell Tompkins
Date Of Birth: April 29, 1909 (Age 85)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Owensboro, Kentucky
Date Of Death: September 12, 1994
Cause Of Death: Natural Causes (Woodland Hills, CA)
Height: 5' 10 " (1.77 m)

Tom Ewell




TV Appearances

Main cast 
Best of the West (1981)As: Doc Jerome Kullens
Baretta (1975)As: Billy Truman
The Tom Ewell Show (1960)As: Tom Potter
Episode Cast Credits 

Murder, She Wrote (1984) 
  Trial by Error 02x13: (Jan/12/1986) As Josh Corbin 

Trapper John, M.D. (1979) 
  The Good Life 04x09: (Nov/28/1982) As Earl Tendermeyer 

Taxi (1978) 
  Nardo Loses Her Marbles 02x04: (Oct/02/1979) As Dr. Collins 

Eischied (1979) 
  Only the Pretty Girls Die (2) (aka The Demon) 01x02: (Sep/28/1979) As Unknown 
  Only the Pretty Girls Die (1) (aka The Demon) 01x01: (Sep/21/1979) As Super 

The Mod Squad (1968) 
  Return of the Mod Squad (May/18/1979) As Cook 

Baretta (1975) 
  The Bundle 04x24: (May/18/1978) As Billy Truman 
  It's a Boy 04x14: (Feb/02/1978) As Billy Truman 

Fantasy Island (1977) (1978) 
  The Over the Hill Caper/Poof! You're a Movie Star 01x10: (Apr/15/1978) As Bert "Fingers" 

Temperatures Rising (1972) 
  Diagnosis, Who Knows? 01x19: (Feb/06/1973) As Harry Butler 

Alias Smith and Jones (1971) 
  The Root of It All 01x11: (Mar/25/1971) As Deputy Treadwell 

Burke's Law (1963) (1963) 
  Who Killed Nobody Somehow? 02x27: (Mar/31/1965) As Leander Clement 

Wagon Train (1957) 
  The Story of Hector Heatherton 08x13: (Dec/20/1964) As Hector Heatherton, [Special Guest Stars]

The Dick Powell Show (1961) 
  The Honorable Albert Higgins 02x07: (Nov/06/1962) As Unknown 

General Electric Theater (1953) 
  The Day of the Hanging 08x06: (Oct/25/1959) As John Emmett Owens 

The Dinah Shore Chevy Show (1956) 
  Season 3, Episode 5 03x05: (Nov/02/1958) As Himself 
  Season 2, Episode 11 02x11: (Jan/05/1958) As Guest Host 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 13th Annual Golden Globe Awards 13x01: (Feb/23/1956) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical (for 'The Seven Year Itch') 

Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1955) (1955) 
  The Case of Mr. Pelham 01x10: (Dec/04/1955) As Albert Pelham 

Playwrights '56 (1955) 
  Daisy! Daisy! 01x05: (Nov/22/1955) As William Bingham 

Robert Montgomery Presents Your Lucky Strike Theatre (1950) 
  See No Evil 03x21: (Mar/31/1952) As guest star 

Lights Out (1949) 
  The Deal 04x09: (Oct/22/1951) As guest star 

Studio One (1948) 
  Mighty Like a Rogue 04x04: (Oct/08/1951) As Willie Mason 

Your Show of Shows (1950) 
  Season 3, Episode 3 03x03: (Sep/22/1951) As Himself 
  Season 2, Episode 27 02x27: (Mar/10/1951) As Himself 

Kraft Television Theatre (1947) (1947) 
  Suppressed Desires 02x03: (Oct/06/1948) As Stephen Brewster 

Flying High (1978) 
  Eye Opener 01x15: (Unaired) As Williams 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Tom Ewell Quotes

No quotes added for this person