Login or register  
TV

Joan Hackett

Mostly Credited As: Joan Hackett
Birth Name: Joan Ann Hackett
Date Of Birth: March 01, 1934 (Age 49)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: East Harlem, New York City, New York
Date Of Death: October 08, 1983
Cause Of Death: Ovarian Cancer (Encino, California, USA)
Height: 5' 7" (1.7 m)

Joan Hackett


Joan Hackett was born in East Harlem, brought up in the neighboring borough of Queens, and quit high school a month before graduation to become a model. She was born in 1934 on 120th Street and First Avenue. Her folks weren't showbiz parents, but they were flamboyant all the same. Her mother was Italian. Her father was Irish and a Post Office guard. During Prohibition he was a bootlegger.
No matter how much Joan Hackett protests, a starlike perfection keeps creeping into just about everything she's ever done—the early television performances in series like "Dr. Kildare" and "Ben Casey"; the sporadic Broadway outings in Shakespeare's Much Ado About Nothing. the two-character comedy Peterpat. the musical Park, the thriller Nightwatch and a selective string of film performances in which she's played a kaleidoscope of parts—from Dottie- of-the-diaphragm in Mary McCarthy's The Group, to a comically accident- prone lawman's daughter in Support Your Local Sheriff, to a homespun grass widow in Will Penny, to the socialite wife of Richard Benjamin in The Last of Sheila, to the humanistic psychiatrist in The Terminal Man. In each of these roles what has emerged has been the unique singularity of Hackett the actress, that same singularity (spiced with kookiness) you find in Hackett the woman. Joan married and divorced actor Richard Mulligan.

Joan Hackett Joan Hackett
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Another Day (1978)As: Ginny Gardner
Young Dr. Malone (1958)As: Gail Prentiss (1959-1960)
Episode Cast Credits 

Tales of the Unexpected (1979) 
  Scrimshaw 08x04: (Jul/28/1985) As Brenda 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 39th Annual Golden Globe Awards 39x01: (Jan/30/1982) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture (for 'Only When I Laugh') 

Trapper John, M.D. (1979) 
  The Surrogate 01x10: (Dec/23/1979) As Wilma 

Sweepstakes (1979) 
  Episode 3 01x03: (Feb/09/1979) As Jessica 

Bonanza (1959) 
  Second Sight 13x16: (Jan/09/1972) As Judith Coleman 
  Woman of Fire 06x17: (Jan/17/1965) As Margarita Miguel 

Alias Smith and Jones (1971) 
  The Legacy of Charlie O'Rourke 01x15: (Apr/22/1971) As Alice Banion 

Daniel Boone (1964) (1964) 
  A Pinch of Salt 05x26: (May/01/1969) As Theodora Liggett 

Judd for the Defense (1967) 
  The Living Victim 01x14: (Dec/08/1967) As Ruth Massey 

Run for Your Life (1965) 
  The Sex Object 02x06: (Oct/17/1966) As Diana Murrow 

Court Martial (1965) 
  Judge Them Gently 01x17: (Jan/28/1966) As Lt Christie Foster 

Bob Hope Presents The Chrysler Theatre (1963) 
  Highest Fall of All 03x08: (Dec/01/1965) As Lili Strode 

Ben Casey (1961) 
  This Wild, Wild, Wild Waltzing World 04x13: (Dec/14/1964) As Molly Hill 
  A Certain Time, a Certain Darkness 01x11: (Dec/11/1961) As Ellen Parker 

The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (1962) 
  Beast in View 02x21: (Mar/20/1964) As Helen Clarvoe 

The Great Adventure (1963) 
  The Outlaw and the Nun 01x09: (Dec/06/1963) As Sister Blandina 

Empire (1962) (1962) 
  Between Friday and Monday 01x31: (May/07/1963) As Dolores Lanza 

Combat! (1962) 
  The Chateau 01x19: (Feb/12/1963) As Gabrielle 

Gunsmoke (1955) 
  The Widow 07x25: (Mar/24/1962) As Mattie Arthur 

Dr. Kildare (1961) 
  The Witch Doctor 01x23: (Mar/08/1962) As Karen 

The Twilight Zone (1959) 
  A Piano in the House 03x22: (Feb/16/1962) As Esther Fortune 

The New Breed (1961) 
  Cross the Little Line 01x15: (Jan/09/1962) As Angie 

Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1955) (1955) 
  Servant Problem 06x34: (Jun/06/1961) As Sylvia 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Joan Hackett Quotes
I never think about marriage, period. Though I can't imagine ruling it out.

Recent news

Underdog Undateable Renewed for Second Season

It looks like Baby bird Justin will have another season to perfect his..