Login or register
TVRMobile BETA
TV

Will Geer


Mostly Credited As: Will Geer
Birth Name: William Auge Geer
Date Of Birth: March 09, 1902 (Age 76)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Frankfort, Indiana
Date Of Death: April 22, 1978
Cause Of Death: Respiratory Ailment (Los Angeles, California)
Height: 6' 2" (1.87 m)

Will Geer




TV Appearances

Main cast 
A Woman Called Moses (1978)As: Thomas Garrett
The Waltons (1972)As: Grandpa Zebulon Walton (S01-S06)
The Young Rebels (1970)As: Mayor Larkin
Episode Cast Credits 

The Love Boat (1977) 
  The Old Man and the Runaway/A Fine Romance/The Painters 01x12: (Dec/24/1977) As Franklyn Bootherstone 

Eight is Enough (1977) 
  Yes Nicholas, there is a Santa Claus (2) 02x14: (Dec/14/1977) As Sam 
  Yes Nicholas, there is a Santa Claus (1) 02x13: (Dec/14/1977) As Sam 

Starsky & Hutch (1975) 
  Murder at Sea (2) 02x04: (Oct/02/1976) As Commodore Atwater 
  Murder at Sea (1) 02x03: (Oct/02/1976) As Commodore Atwater 

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 27th Annual Emmy Awards 27x01: (May/19/1975) As Winner: Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series (for 'The Waltons') 

Tony Orlando and Dawn (1974) 
  Season 1, Episode 4 01x04: (Jul/24/1974) As Himself 

Medical Center (US) (1969) 
  Hexed 05x23: (Apr/01/1974) As Loriss 
  No Way Out 04x13: (Dec/13/1972) As Coughlin 
  The Rebel in White 01x25: (Apr/08/1970) As Jess Calhoun 

Doc Elliot (1973) 
  A Man of Importance 01x02: (Nov/03/1973) As Paul Bartlett 

Kung Fu (1972) 
  The Ancient Warrior 01x15: (May/03/1973) As Judge Marcus 

Harry O (1974) 
  Such Dust as Dreams are Made On (Mar/11/1973) As Len McNeil 

Columbo (1971) 
  A Stitch in Crime 02x06: (Feb/11/1973) As Dr. Edmund Hiedeman, [Special Guest Stars]

The Sixth Sense (1972) 
  The Shadow in the Well 01x12: (Apr/15/1972) As Reverend Jordan 
  With This Ring, I Thee Kill! 01x07: (Mar/04/1972) As Reverend Jordan 

Bewitched (1964) 
  George Washington Zapped Here (2) 08x22: (Feb/26/1972) As George Washington 
  George Washington Zapped Here (1) 08x21: (Feb/19/1972) As George Washington 

Bonanza (1959) 
  A Home for Jamie 13x13: (Dec/19/1971) As Ferris Callahan 
  The Love Child 12x09: (Nov/08/1970) As Zach Randolph 

O'Hara, U.S. Treasury (1971) 
  Operation: Moonshine 01x13: (Dec/17/1971) As Shelcy Mullins 

Alias Smith and Jones (1971) 
  Smiler with a Gun 02x04: (Oct/07/1971) As Seth 

Cade's County (1971) 
  Company Town 01x02: (Sep/26/1971) As Hurley Gaines 

The Bill Cosby Show (1969) 
  The Old Man of 4-C 02x05: (Oct/11/1970) As ... 

The Bold Ones: The Senator (1970) 
  The Day the Lion Died 01x02: (Oct/04/1970) As Senator Homer Bryant Wydell 

Daniel Boone (1964) (1964) 
  Target Boone 06x08: (Nov/20/1969) As Adam Jarrett 

Then Came Bronson (1969) 
  Old Tigers Never Die--They Just Run Away 01x08: (Nov/05/1969) As Oliver 

Hawaii Five-O (1968) (1968) 
  Forty Feet High and It Kills! 02x03: (Oct/08/1969) As Professor Harold Lochner 

Here Come the Brides (1968) 
  A Dream That Glitters 01x20: (Feb/26/1969) As Benjamin Pruitt 

Gunsmoke (1955) 
  Slocum 14x05: (Oct/21/1968) As Ben C. Slocum 

The Invaders (1967) 
  The Pursued 02x25: (Mar/19/1968) As Hank Willis 

Mission: Impossible (1966) (1966) 
  The Town 02x21: (Feb/18/1968) As Doc 

Run for Your Life (1965) 
  The Killing Scene 03x19: (Feb/01/1968) As Judge Andrews 

Garrison's Gorillas (1967) 
  The Deadly Masquerade 01x07: (Oct/17/1967) As Laski 

Racket Squad (1951) 
  The Case of the Miracle Mud 02x03: (Sep/20/1951) As Mr. Robinson 

Night Gallery (1970) 
  Die Now, Pay Later 02x63: (Unaired) As Walt Peckinpah 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Will is best know for his role as Grandpa Zebulon Walton on The Waltons.

Will was bi-sexual and was romantically involved with gay activist and The Mattachine Society founder Harry Hay.

Will Geer Quotes

No quotes added for this person