TV

William Hartnell


Mostly Credited As: William Hartnell
Sometimes Credited As: Billy Hartnell

Birth Name: William Henry Hartnell
Date Of Birth: January 08, 1908 (Age 67)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: St. Pancras, London, England
Date Of Death: April 23, 1975
Cause Of Death: Aftermath of strokes
Height: 5' 8" (1.72 m)

William Hartnell


William Hartnell (sometimes known as Billy) was an English actor and best known for his role of The First Doctor in science-fiction show Doctor Who (also known as Dr Who) In his childhood Billy trained as a boxer and a jockey but then he took up acting in the 1930's.
Sadly William died in 1975

Movie Credits
Say it with Music (1932)
The Lure (1933)
Follow the Lady (1933)
I'm an Explosive (1933)
The Perfect Flaw (1934)
Swinging the Lead (1934)
Seeing Is Believing (1934)
The Guv'nor (1935) (uncredited)
While Parents Sleep (1935)
Nothing Like Publicity (1936) (as Billy Hartnell)
Midnight at Madame Tussauds (1936) (as Billy Hartnell)
Parisian Life (1936) (as Billy Hartnell)
and many more...


TV Appearances

Main cast 
Doctor Who (1963) (1963)As: The First Doctor (1963-1966)
The Army Game (1957)As: Sgt Major Percy Bullimore (1957-1958, 1960-1961)
Episode Cast Credits 

Doctor Who (1963) (1963) 
  The Five Doctors (Nov/25/1983) As The First Doctor (archive footage) 
  The Five Doctors (Nov/25/1983) As The First Doctor (archive footage) 
  The Three Doctors, Episode One 10x01: (Dec/30/1972) As The First Doctor 
  The Three Doctors, Episode One 10x01: (Dec/30/1972) As The First Doctor 

Crime of Passion (1970) 
  Alain 01x06: (Apr/20/1970) As Henri Lindon 
  Alain 01x06: (Apr/20/1970) As Henri Lindon 

Ghost Squad (1961) 
  High Wire 01x04: (Sep/30/1961) As Fred 
  High Wire 01x04: (Sep/30/1961) As Fred 

No Hiding Place (1959) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Impey 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Impey 
Trivia

He appeared first on television in The Army Game from 1957–1961.

Always claimed he was born in Seaton, Devon, England, but he was actually born in St. Pancras, London, England.

Grandfather of actress Jessica Carney.

He was invalided out of the Royal Armoured Corps of the British Army during the Second World War, after suffering a nervous breakdown.

His granddaughter is Judith (stage name Jessica) Carney.

He played Fred Rice in Ghost Squad.

He played Ned Fletcher in The Way Ahead.

Hartnell reprised the role in the 10th Anniversary story The Three Doctors (1973) with the help of cue cards but appeared only in pre-filmed inserts.

Hartnell usually played comic characters.

The first of more than sixty film appearances was Say It With Music.

More Trivia
William Hartnell Quotes

No quotes added for this person