Login or register  
TV

Bob Mitchell (2)

Mostly Credited As: Bob Mitchell (2)
Sometimes Credited As: Robert Mitchell

Birth Name: Robert Junior Mitchell
Date Of Birth: April 27, 1918 (Age 74)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Casper, Wyoming
Date Of Death: October 13, 1992
Cause Of Death: complications after an automobile accident



As a student at the University of Wyoming, Bob Mitchell was instrumental in creating a course of study for those interested in radio careers and acted in campus productions. If that wasn't enough he also produced, directed and co-wrote two ASCAP (American Society of Composers, Authors and Publishers) award winning musicals.

During WWII, he served in the Army 7th Division as a Lt. stationed on Attu. Wounded during his service there, he began writing the stories of other wounded servicemen while recuperating from his own wound. Those stories prompted the Army to name him the General's Aide in charge of Media. He retained that title for the remainder of the war.

After his discharge, he made his way to Hollywood where he joined up with his college buddy, Gene Levitt. The two men collaborated to write for various radio programs. They wrote over 200 scripts for Phillip Marlowe alone. When television came into being, Bob and Gene moved their families to New York City where they wrote for the legendary Steve Allen. Upon returning to Los Angeles, Bob wrote for classic shows like Highway Patrol and Perry Mason as well as major performers like Dinah Shore. During his years with Perry Mason, Bob joined forces with his wife, Esther. The husband and wife collaboration lasted over 20 years.

TV Appearances

No TV appearances
Crew Credits

Show Crew



Episode Crew


CHiPs (1977) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Overload 05x25 May/02/1982 As: Writer
Buck Rogers in the 25th Century (1979) (Credited in 3 episodes from this show) 
 
The Crystals 02x08 Mar/05/1981 As: Writer
Journey to Oasis (2) 02x04 Jan/22/1981 As: Writer
Journey to Oasis (1) 02x03 Jan/22/1981 As: Writer
Hawaii Five-O (1968) (1968) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
A Shallow Grave 12x10 Dec/11/1979 As: Writer
Charlie's Angels (1976) (1976) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
Teen Angels 03x20 Feb/28/1979 As: Teleplay
Angels in the Stretch 03x13 Dec/20/1978 As: Writer
S.W.A.T. (1975) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Dragons and Owls 02x20 Mar/06/1976 As: Writer
Swiss Family Robinson (US) (1975) (Credited in 3 episodes from this show) 
 
The Operation 01x15 Jan/04/1976 As: Writer
The Chimp 01x09 Nov/09/1975 As: Writer
The Tiki 01x07 Oct/26/1975 As: Writer
Cannon (1971) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Search and Destroy 04x24 Apr/02/1975 As: Story
Land of the Giants (1968) (Credited in 12 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 12 episode crew credits
The Secret City of Limbo 02x18 Jan/18/1970 As: Writer
The Clones 02x11 Nov/30/1969 As: Teleplay
The Unsuspected 02x05 Oct/19/1969 As: Writer
Shell Game 01x25 Apr/13/1969 As: Teleplay
Sabotage 01x24 Mar/30/1969 As: Writer
The High Chaparral (1967) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Mark of the Turtle 01x14 Dec/10/1967 As: Writer
Combat! (1962) (Credited in 17 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 17 episode crew credits
Conflict 05x11 Nov/29/1966 As: Writer
Decision 05x09 Nov/15/1966 As: Teleplay
The Gun 05x01 Sep/13/1966 As: Writer
The Leader 04x31 Apr/12/1966 As: Writer
Run, Sheep, Run 04x30 Apr/05/1966 As: Writer
Perry Mason (1957) (Credited in 5 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 5 episode crew credits
The Case of the Ruinous Road 08x14 Dec/31/1964 As: Writer
The Case of the Badgered Brother 07x12 Dec/19/1963 As: Writer
The Case of the Fickle Filly 06x11 Dec/13/1962 As: Writer
The Case of the Crippled Cougar 05x22 Mar/03/1962 As: Writer
The Case of the Torrid Tapestry 04x23 Apr/22/1961 As: Writer
Adventures in Paradise (1959) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Vendetta 03x03 Oct/15/1961 As: Writer
Lock-Up (1959) (Credited in 3 episodes from this show) 
 
Sacrifice Play 02x36 May/20/1961 As: Writer
Two Wrongs 02x28 Mar/25/1961 As: Writer
His Father's Footsteps 01x17 Jan/16/1960 As: Writer
Highway Patrol (1955) (Credited in 14 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 14 episode crew credits
Desperate Men 04x35 Unknown As: Writer
Auto Press 04x33 Unknown As: Writer
Split Robbery 04x13 Unknown As: Writer
Train Copter 04x06 Unknown As: Writer
Gambling Story 04x05 Unknown As: Writer
I Led Three Lives (1953) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Comrade Wants Out 01x34 Unknown As: Writer
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Bob Mitchell (2) Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

White Christmas - Black Mirror Recap

Two men, Matt Trent and Joe Potter, are assigned to an isolated outpost in..