Login or register  
TV

Rory Calhoun

Mostly Credited As: Rory Calhoun
Sometimes Credited As: Frank McCown

Birth Name: Francis Timothy McCown
Date Of Birth: August 08, 1922 (Age 76)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California
Date Of Death: April 28, 1999
Cause Of Death: emphysema and diabetes
Height: 6' 3" (1.9 m)

Rory Calhoun


Rory Calhoun died at the age of 77 and was born on August 08, 1922.
He is known for the show The Texan (Producer)
he was married to and has 1 child he was married to Lita Baron and has 3 children.
He is 6' 3" (1.9 m) tall and was born in Los Angeles, California (USA). Rory Calhoun died on April 28, 1999,
He is deceased (emphysema and diabetes)

Rory Calhoun
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Capitol (1982)As: Judson Tyler (1982-1987)
The Texan (1958)As: Bill Longley
Episode Cast Credits 

Tales from the Crypt (1989) 
  Oil's Well That Ends Well 05x11: (Nov/24/1993) As Spider 

Hart to Hart (1979) 
  Harts at High Noon 04x05: (Nov/09/1982) As Jim Bailey 

The Misadventures of Sheriff Lobo (1979) 
  The Cowboy Connection 02x11: (Mar/31/1981) As unknown 

Hawaii Five-O (1968) (1968) 
  Death Mask 11x07: (Nov/16/1978) As Edgar Miles 

Fantasy Island (1977) (1978) 
  The Big Dipper/The Pirate 02x02: (Sep/23/1978) As Mr. Watson 

Starsky & Hutch (1975) 
  Murder on Stage 17 02x24: (Mar/19/1977) As Steve Hanson 

Jigsaw John (1976) 
  Follow the Yellow Brick Road 01x06: (Mar/08/1976) As Unknown 

Movin' On (1974) 
  The Big Wheel 02x09: (Nov/11/1975) As J.C. Coombs 

Police Woman (1974) 
  Shoefly 01x13: (Dec/20/1974) As Lou Gerard 

Petrocelli (1974) 
  By Reason of Madness 01x03: (Sep/25/1974) As Edgar Richardson 

Police Story (1973) (1973) 
  Death on Credit 01x07: (Nov/27/1973) As Pete Eastman 

Ghost Story (1972) 
  Death's Head 01x14: (Jan/05/1973) As Larry 

Hec Ramsey (1972) 
  The Green Feather Mystery 01x03: (Dec/17/1972) As Jim Patton 

Alias Smith and Jones (1971) 
  Night of the Red Dog 02x08: (Nov/04/1971) As Jason Holloway 

Lancer (1968) 
  The Rivals 02x24: (May/05/1970) As Buck Addison 

Custer (1967) 
  Blazing Arrows 01x12: (Nov/29/1967) As Zebediah Jackson 

Gilligan's Island (1964) 
  The Hunter 03x18: (Jan/16/1967) As Jonathan Kincaid 

Death Valley Days (1952) 
  The Water Bringer 14x24: (Mar/17/1966) As William Richardson 
  Measure of a Man 12x08: (Oct/01/1963) As Burt Mossman 

I Spy (US) (1965) 
  A Day Called 4 Jaguar 01x23: (Mar/09/1966) As Dimitri (Dimitri Balin), [Special Guest Stars]

Rawhide (1959) 
  Testing Post 08x12: (Nov/30/1965) As Captain Masters 

Gunsmoke (1955) 
  Honey Pot 10x34: (May/15/1965) As Ben Stack 

Wagon Train (1957) 
  The Jarbo Pierce Story 08x26: (May/02/1965) As Jarbo Pierce, [Special Guest Stars]
  The Artie Matthewson Story 05x07: (Nov/08/1961) As Artie Mathewson, [Special Guest Stars]

Burke's Law (1963) (1963) 
  Who Killed Nobody Somehow? 02x27: (Mar/31/1965) As Ashton DeWitt 

The Virginian (1962) 
  A Father for Toby 03x08: (Nov/04/1964) As Jim Shea 

Bonanza (1959) 
  Thanks for Everything, Friend 06x04: (Oct/11/1964) As Tom Wilson 

The Greatest Show on Earth (1963) 
  This Train Don't Stop Till It Gets There 01x28: (Apr/14/1964) As Roger 

This Is Your Life (1952) (1952) 
  Dale Robertson 09x07: (Apr/30/1961) As Himself 
  Gilbert Roland 04x04: (Jun/20/1956) As Himself 

Westinghouse Desilu Playhouse (1958) 
  The Desilu Revue 02x12: (Dec/25/1959) As Himself 
  The Killer Instinct 01x29: (Jul/13/1959) As Juan O'Rourke 

December Bride (1954) 
  The Texan, Rory Calhoun 05x26: (Mar/26/1959) As Himself 
  The Rory Calhoun Show 03x01: (Oct/08/1956) As Himself 

Kraft Music Hall (1958) 
  The McGuire Sisters / Rory Calhoun 01x19: (Feb/18/1959) As Himself 

Schlitz Playhouse of Stars (1951) 
  Curfew at Midnight 07x36: (Jun/27/1958) As George Slattery 

The Steve Allen Show (1956) 
  Season 3, Episode 33 03x33: (May/11/1958) As Himself 

Telephone Time (1956) 
  Trail Blazer 03x29: (Apr/01/1958) As Charles Goodnight 

The Dinah Shore Chevy Show (1956) 
  Season 2, Episode 16 02x16: (Feb/09/1958) As Himself 

Zane Grey Theatre (1956) 
  Muletown Gold Strike 01x12: (Dec/21/1956) As Mason Ward 

Climax! (1954) 
  The Champion 01x20: (Mar/31/1955) As Midge Kelly 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


The Texan (1958)• Producer

Episode Crew


Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Rory Calhoun Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

'The Strain' Renewed For Season 2 (possible spoilers)

'The Strain' has been a great success for F/X: an average of 11 million..

Kim Cattrall, Morgan Freeman to present episodes of 'My Shakespeare'

Sky Arts 1 is set to air a new series of programmes entitled 'My..

Rage Ratings Review: Tuesday 19th August - US - Actual

Primetime CBS opened the evening with a repeat airing of 'NCIS' at 8pm,..