Login or register
TV

Rudy Vallee

Rudy Vallee Mostly Credited As: Rudy Vallee
Sometimes Credited As: U.S.C.G.R. Lieutenant Rudy Vallee

Birth Name: Hubert Prior Vallée
Date Of Birth: July 28, 1901 (Age 84)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Island Pond, Vermont
Date Of Death: July 03, 1986
Cause Of Death: cancer (North Hollywood, California)
Height: 5' 8" (1.72 m)




Rudy Vallee
TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

CHiPs (1977) 
  Pressure Point 02x16: (Jan/20/1979) As Arthur Forbinger 

Ellery Queen (1975) 
  The Adventure of the Tyrant of Tin Pan Alley 01x19: (Mar/07/1976) As Alvin Wyner 

Alias Smith and Jones (1971) 
  The Man Who Broke the Bank at Red Gap 02x17: (Jan/20/1972) As Winford Fletcher, [Special Guest Stars]
  Dreadful Sorry, Clementine 02x10: (Nov/18/1971) As Winford Fletcher 

Night Gallery (1970) 
  Marmalade Wine 02x15: (Oct/06/1971) As Dr. Francis Deeking 

The Chicago Teddy Bears (1971) 
  Tender Loving Kindness 01x01: (Sep/17/1971) As Himself 

Here's Lucy (1968) 
  Lucy and Rudy Vallee 03x12: (Nov/30/1970) As Himself 

Petticoat Junction (1963) 
  But I've Never Been in Erie, PA 07x14: (Dec/27/1969) As H.A. Smith 

Batman (1966) 
  The Bloody Tower (3) 03x13: (Dec/07/1967) As Lord Marmaduke Ffogg (Special Guest Villain), [Special Guest Stars]
  The Foggiest Notion (2) 03x12: (Nov/30/1967) As Lord Marmaduke Ffogg (Special Guest Villain), [Special Guest Stars]
  The Londinium Larcenies (1) 03x11: (Nov/23/1967) As Lord Marmaduke Ffogg (Special Guest Villain), [Special Guest Stars]

Death Valley Days (1952) 
  The Friend 16x15: (Sep/27/1967) As guest star 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Dave Barry, Chita Rivera 15x38: (Jun/03/1962) As Himself 
  A Cavalcade of Radio, 1920 - 1955 08x21: (Jan/30/1955) As Himself 
  George White Tribute 05x19: (Jan/13/1952) As Himself 
  Gloria Swanson, Rudy Vallee, Anna Maria Alberghetti 04x02: (Sep/24/1950) As Himself 

Kraft Television Theatre (1947) (1947) 
  The Battle for Wednesday Night 11x14: (Jan/01/1958) As guest star 

The Lucy-Desi Comedy Hour (1957) 
  Lucy Takes a Cruise to Havana 01x01: (Nov/06/1957) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]

December Bride (1954) 
  Vallee's Protege 04x01: (Oct/07/1957) As Himself 
  The Rudy Vallee Show 02x16: (Jan/23/1956) As Himself 

Shower of Stars (1954) 
  Gold Records 02x03: (Dec/15/1955) As Himself, [Co-Guest Stars]

The Colgate Comedy Hour (1950) 
  GALA FOOTBALL REVUE w Mickey Rooney, Stan Freberg, Rudy Vallee 06x05: (Oct/23/1955) As Himself 

The Milton Berle Show (1948) 
  Season 5, Episode 5 05x05: (Oct/21/1952) As Himself 
  Season 4, Episode 15 04x15: (Dec/25/1951) As Himself 
  Season 3, Episode 9 03x09: (Nov/14/1950) As Himself 
  Season 2, Episode 24 02x24: (Feb/28/1950) As Himself 

Your Show of Shows (1950) 
  Season 1, Episode 7 01x07: (Apr/15/1950) As Himself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Popularized the "crooning" style of singing which later led to the rise of the likes of Bing Crosby and Frank Sinatra.

Once estimated that he slept with 145 women during the course of his lifetime.

Starred in the hit Broadway play How to Succeed in Business Without Really Tryiing.

Yvonne Craig once said that Vallee was by far the most difficult guest star who ever appeared on Batman.

Started out as a saxophone player.

Hired faded matinee idol John Barrymore to appear on his radio show where the has-been actor became the butt of the show's jokes.

Said to have coined the term "variety show" to describe his radio program.

Graduated from Yale with a BA in Philosophy.

Served in the Coast Guard during World War II.

Father was a pharmacist.

More Trivia
Rudy Vallee Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Laura Prepon Will Be Back Full-Time For 'Orange Is The New Black' Season 3

    The second season of Netflix's 'Orange is the New Black' hasn't..

Gwen Stefani In Talks to Join 'The Voice'

    Gwen Stefani might be joining NBC's 'The Voice.' The No Doubt..

New 'True Blood' Season 7 Teaser Promises Lord of the Fangs

    While many of us have most likely slipped into a post-Easter candy..
There currently is no editor for this person
Click here to apply if you want to be the editor