Login or register  
TV

John Denver


Mostly Credited As: John Denver
Birth Name: Henry John Deutschendorf, Jr.
Date Of Birth: December 31, 1943 (Age 53)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Roswell, New Mexico
Date Of Death: October 12, 1997
Cause Of Death: Airplane crash (in Monterey Bay, California)
Height: 5' 10" (1.77 m)

John Denver




TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Grammys (1959)As: Himself (Host 1978)
The Emmy Awards (1949)As: Himself (Co-Host 1976)
Episode Cast Credits 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Show #0400 02x181: (Jun/19/1995) As Himself (cameo) 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  Foxfire 37x02: (Dec/13/1987) As Dillard 

The Val Doonican Music Show (1977) 
  Bank Holiday Weekend Special (May/24/1986) As Himself 

Solid Gold (1980) 
  Glen Campbell & Natalie Cole 05x39: (Jun/29/1985) As Himself 

Harty (1983) 
  Series 2, Show 8 02x08: (Oct/29/1984) As Himself 

World Series (1947) 
  1983 World Series Game 1 37x01: (Oct/11/1983) As Himself (The Star-Spangled Banner), [Musical Guests]

The Grammys (1959) 
  The 24th Annual Grammy Awards 24x01: (Feb/24/1982) As Himself (Host) 
  The 20th Annual Grammy Awards 20x01: (Feb/23/1978) As Himself (Host) 

The Muppet Show (1976) 
  John Denver 04x01: (Sep/20/1979) As Himself 

Van Dyke and Company (1976) 
  John Denver 01x02: (Oct/07/1976) As Himself 

McCloud (1970) 
  The Colorado Cattle Caper 04x04: (Feb/24/1974) As Deputy Dewey Cobb 

The Midnight Special (1973) 
  Host: John Denver 01x01: (Aug/19/1972) As Himself (Host) 

This Is Tom Jones (1969) 
  Episode #3.14 03x14: (Jan/01/1971) As Himself 
Featured Songs

The Midnight Special Songs:
Host: John Denver + Goodbye Again
+ (Take Me Home) Country Roads 
Top 2000 Songs:
Top 2000 A GO-GO + Calypso 
Chuck Songs:
Chuck Versus the Honeymooners + Leaving On a Jet Plane 
Prison Break Songs:
First Down + Take Me Home Country Roads 
American Idol Songs:
Top 9 perform live + Take Me Home, County Roads 
Stenders late vermaak Songs:
Season 1, Episode 2 + You Fill Up My Senses 
Sjans Songs:
Mannenwerk + You Fill Up My Senses 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
John Denver Quotes

No quotes added for this person