Login or register  
TV

David Canary

Mostly Credited As: David Canary
Birth Name: David Hoyt Canary
Date Of Birth: August 25, 1938 (Age 76)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Elwood, Indiana
Height: 5' 11 " (1.8 m)

David Canary





Biography

A native of Elwood, Indiana, David grew up in Massillon, Ohio. He attended the University of Cincinnatti on a football scholarship, and played varsity football all throughout his college career, becoming a Pop-Warner All-American. He graduated at the University as a music major who specialized in voice, and earned a spot at a unique University program that combined study at the Cincinnatti Conservatory of Music. David began his acting career on Broadway, making his debut in Jose Quintero's production of Great Day in the Morning, and then moved on to television and films.

However, he had to respond to a draft call in the US Army, but returned, and restarted his career starring in a production of The Fantasticks. David joined the cast of All My Children in 1983 as Adam Chandler, and then began playing a double role as Adam's goodhearted twin, Stuart, in 1984. He has since won five Daytime Emmys for the role, during the years of 1988, 1989, 1993, 1995, and 2001. He says that, "The roles provide a wide range of emotions. Stuart is childlike and sensitive. Adam is ruthless, outrageous. He does the unexpected." David has also had another daytime television gig, as Stephen Frame on Another World.




Actor - Filmography

  1. 1967 - Hombre
    Role: Lamar Dean
  2. 1967 - The St. Valentine's Day Massacre
    Role: Frank Gusenberg
    03. 1969 - The Computer Wore Tennis Shoes
    Role: Mr. Walski (uncredited)
    04. 1973 - Incident on a Dark Street.......... Peter Gallagher (TV Movie)
    05. 1975 - Sharks' Treasure.......... Larry Hicks
    06. 1975 - Posse.......... Pensteman
    07. 1975 - Johnny Firecloud.......... Sheriff Jesse
    08. 1978 - The Dain Curse.......... Jack Santos (TV Mini-series)
    09. 1982 - King of America.......... Bingham (TV Movie)
    10. 1994 - Secret Santa.......... Santa



TV Appearances

Main cast 
All My Children (1970)As: Adam Chandler / Stuart Chandler (1983-2009 / 1984-2009; otherwise recurring)
Another World (1964)As: Steven 'Steve' Frame (#2) (1981 - 1983)
Bonanza (1959)As: Candy Canaday (S10-S11; recurring otherwise)
Episode Cast Credits 

All My Children (2013) (2013) 
  Pie, Pitchers and Peanuts 01x38: (Aug/12/2013) As Adam Chandler 
  Stinky Pinkies and Sabotage 01x37: (Aug/12/2013) As Adam Chandler 
  Reunited 01x07: (May/08/2013) As Adam Chandler 
  Lessons From the Past 01x06: (May/07/2013) As Adam Chandler 

All My Children (1970) 
  Ep. #10712 42x183: (Sep/23/2011) As Adam/Stuart Chandler 
  Ep. #10711 42x182: (Sep/22/2011) As Adam/Stuart Chandler 
  Ep. #10710 42x181: (Sep/21/2011) As Adam/Stuart Chandler 

One Life to Live (1968) 
  Ep. #9360 37x152: (Feb/17/2005) As Adam Chandler 

Touched by an Angel (1994) 
  Shallow Water (2) 07x25: (May/20/2001) As Carter Winslow, [Special Guest Stars]
  Shallow Water (1) 07x24: (May/13/2001) As Carter Winslow, [Special Guest Stars]

Law & Order (1990) 
  Venom 09x07: (Nov/18/1998) As Jeremy Orenstein 

The View (1997) 
  Season 1, Episode 110 01x110: (Jan/09/1998) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Remember WENN (1996) 
  Strange Bedfellows 02x08: (Jan/04/1997) As Luke Langly 

S.W.A.T. (1975) 
  Kill S.W.A.T. 02x03: (Sep/20/1975) As Blake Phillips 

The Rookies (1972) 
  A Test of Courage 03x11: (Dec/02/1974) As Espositos 
  Down Home Boy 02x11: (Nov/19/1973) As T.J. Curlew 

Kung Fu (1972) 
  The Elixir 02x11: (Dec/20/1973) As Frank Grogan 

Police Story (1973) (1973) 
  Death on Credit 01x07: (Nov/27/1973) As Wally 

Alias Smith and Jones (1971) 
  The Strange Fate of Conrad Meyer Zulick 03x09: (Dec/02/1972) As Doc. Donovan 
  Everything Else You Can Steal 02x13: (Dec/16/1971) As Sheriff Coffin 

Bearcats! (1971) 
  Hostages 01x05: (Oct/14/1971) As Joe Bascom 

Hawaii Five-O (1968) (1968) 
  3,000 Crooked Miles to Honolulu 04x04: (Oct/05/1971) As George 

The F.B.I. (1965) 
  The Last Job 07x03: (Sep/26/1971) As Eugene Bradshaw 

Bonanza (1959) 
  Kingdom of Fear 12x27: (Apr/04/1971) As Candy Canaday 

Cimarron Strip (1967) 
  Knife in the Darkness 01x18: (Jan/25/1968) As Tal St. James 

Dundee and the Culhane (1967) 
  The Dead Man's Brief 01x05: (Oct/04/1967) As Charlie Montana 

Gunsmoke (1955) 
  Nitro! (2) 12x29: (Apr/15/1967) As George McClaney 
  Nitro! (1) 12x28: (Apr/08/1967) As George McClaney 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

David studied karate under Chuck Norris on the set of "Bonanza".

David played varsity football throughout his college career.

David attended the University of Cinncinatti on a football scholarship, and graduated as a music major.

David has a daughter named Lisa with ex-wife Julie. He has a son, Christopher, and a daughter, Katy, by wife Maureen.

David is the great-great-great nephew of Martha Jane Canary, a.k.a. Calamity Jane.

David is 5' 11½".

David has an ex-wife, Julie M. Anderson. He has been married to current spouse Maureen since 1982.

David Canary Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Blast From the Past - The Man From U.N.C.L.E. Xmas Episode

What's this, you say? A spy show doing Christmas episodes? What next?..

Underdog Undateable Renewed for Second Season

It looks like Baby bird Justin will have another season to perfect his..