TV

River Phoenix


Mostly Credited As: River Phoenix
Birth Name: River Jude Bottom
Date Of Birth: August 23, 1970 (Age 23)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Madras, Oregon
Date Of Death: October 31, 1993
Cause Of Death: Drug-induced heart failure (Hollywood, CA)
Height: 5' 10" (1.77 m)

River Phoenix




TV Appearances

Main cast 
Celebrity (1984)As: Jeffie - Age 11
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers (1982)As: Guthrie McFadden
Episode Cast Credits 

Family Ties (1982) 
  My Tutor 04x07: (Nov/14/1985) As Eugene Forbes 

Hotel (1983) 
  Transitions 02x04: (Nov/14/1984) As Kevin 
  Transitions 02x04: (Nov/14/1984) As Kevin 

It's Your Move (1984) 
  Pilot 01x01: (Sep/26/1984) As Brian 
  Pilot 01x01: (Sep/26/1984) As Brian 

The ABC Afterschool Special (1972) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Brian Ellsworth, [Starring Roles]
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Although he was an outspoken vegan and ambiant about clean living, he was a chain-smoker.

He was a spokesman for PETA.

He collected baseball jerseys.

The Gus Van Sant film "Even Cowgirls Get The Blues" starring his sister Rain Phoenix was dedicated to his memory.

He was often called "The New James Dean." And like Dean himself, he died remarkably early in life.

He immensely disliked air-travel and would make his way around by car or train.

Like everyone else in his family, he was a very strict vegan. He would not eat or wear anything animal-based.

The only role that River had where he played an antagonist was the abandoned and scrapped film "Dark Blood." It was his last role. The film has been restored and completed. It will be released soon as the last official film of River Phoenix.

He claims he lost his virginity at 14. But decided to refrain from sex until a more appropriate age.

The only acting project he did with his brother Joaquin was the ABC After-School Special "Backwards: The Riddle of Dyslexia." Both the brothers shared a nomination from The Young Artist Awards.

More Trivia
River Phoenix Quotes
"I project a definite innocence. A lot of that is just the way I grew up."

"Vegetarianism is a link to perfection and peace."

"I don't want to die in a car accident. When I die it'll be a glorious day. It'll probably be a waterfall."

"I really like acting because you can create a character. You can make someone who has never existed before. That's neat."