Login or register  
TV

Dougray Scott

Mostly Credited As: Dougray Scott
Sometimes Credited As: Dougary Scott

Birth Name: Stephen Dougray Scott
Date Of Birth: November 25, 1965 (Age 48)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Glenrothes, Fife, Scotland
Height: 6' (1.82 m)

Dougray Scott


Dougray Scott is 48 years old and was born on November 25, 1965.
He is known for his role as Maj Rory Taylor in the show Soldier Soldier
he is currently married to Claire Forlani.
He is 6' (1.82 m) tall and was born in Glenrothes, Fife, Scotland (United Kingdom)

Dougray Scott Dougray Scott
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Hemlock Grove (2013)As: Dr. Norman Godfrey
Lost Heroes of World War One (2011)As: Narrator -- [Voice]
Father and Son (2010)As: Michael O'Connor
The Day Of The Triffids (2009) (2009)As: Bill Masen
False Witness (2009)As: Ian Porter
The Ten Commandments (2006)As: Moses
Heist (2006)As: Mickey O'Neil
Crow Road (1996)As: Lewis McHoan
Soldier Soldier (1991)As: Maj Rory Taylor (1995)
Episode Cast Credits 

Strike Back (2010) 
  Shadow Warfare: Episode 4 04x04: (Nov/18/2013) As Leatherby, [Starring Roles]
  Shadow Warfare: Episode 3 04x03: (Nov/11/2013) As Leatherby, [Starring Roles]

The Wrong Mans (2013) 
  Dead Mans 01x03: (Oct/08/2013) As Walker 
  Bad Mans 01x02: (Oct/01/2013) As Walker 

Lorraine (2010) 
  Series 4, Show 14 04x14: (Sep/19/2013) As Himself 
  Series 2, Show 44 02x44: (Nov/10/2011) As Himself 

Doctor Who (2005) (2005) 
  Hide 07x09: (Apr/20/2013) As Alec Palmer 

Sinbad (2012) 
  Fiend or Friend? 01x11: (Sep/16/2012) As Father La Stessa 

This Morning (1988) 
  June 13, 2012 24x192: (Jun/13/2012) As Himself 
  June 3, 2010 22x187: (Jun/03/2010) As Himself 
  June 11, 2009 21x190: (Jun/11/2009) As Himself 

The BAFTA Television Awards (1954) 
  The 57th BAFTA Television Awards 57x01: (May/22/2011) As Himself 

Live From Studio Five (2009) 
  Series 1, Show 206 01x206: (Jul/15/2010) As Himself 

GMTV (1993) 
  July 9, 2010 18x190: (Jul/09/2010) As Himself 
  September 23, 2009 17x266: (Sep/23/2009) As Himself 

BBC Breakfast (2000) 
  June 7, 2010 11x158: (Jun/07/2010) As Himself 

Xposé (2007) 
  Series 3, Show 2 03x02: (Sep/09/2008) As Himself 

Desperate Housewives (2004) 
  Gossip 03x20: (Apr/29/2007) As Ian Hainsworth 
  God, That's Good 03x19: (Apr/22/2007) As Ian Hainsworth 
  Liaisons 03x18: (Apr/15/2007) As Ian Hainsworth 
  Dress Big 03x17: (Apr/08/2007) As Ian Hainsworth 

The Tony Danza Show (2004) (2004) 
  Lauren Holly, Florence Henderson, Dougray Scott 02x118: (Mar/22/2006) As Himself 

Soccer AM (1995) 
  Series 10, Episode 23 10x23: (Jan/14/2006) As Himself 

Highlander (1992) 
  Through A Glass, Darkly 04x18: (May/12/1996) As Warren Cochrane 

Lovejoy (1986) 
  Highland Fling 03x12: (Mar/29/1992) As Horse 

Taggart (1983) 
  Nest Of Vipers 07x02: (Jan/09/1992) As Colin Murphy 
Trivia

He was considered to be the next James Bond after Pierce Brosnan left the series.

Drew Barrymore called him "masculine and magical" after working with him on "Ever After."

He was cast as Wolverine in "X-Men" (2000), but had to leave due to a schedule conflict with "Mission: Impossible II" (2000).

Was nominated for GQ's "Most Alluring Man" of 2001.

He attended Auchmuty High School, Glenrothes, Fife, Scotland.

Real full name is "Stephen Dougray Scott." Dougray was born Stephen Scott, but the name had already been registered at Equity, so he took his French grandmother's surname (also his middle name).

He was the 1989 "Most Promising Drama Student" Award from the Welsh College of Music & Drama.

His favorite football clubs are Hibernian and Celtic, the Scotish teams with strong Irish roots.

He is the father of twins, a boy and a girl (Gabriel and Eden), born early in 1998.

In 2000, he signed up to play the villain in "Mission: Impossible II" after being hand-picked by star Tom Cruise.

Dougray Scott Quotes
(When asked to define his career): "I do what I feel is right at the time. Opportunities come along and I take them or I don't. I feel happy about what I'm doing, and I work instinctively. I'm doing a Dylan Thomas film, "Map of Love," with Mick Jagger producing again. It's a wonderful script."

(On his role in Ever After: A Cinderella Story (1998)): "I had never worn a codpiece before and I don't think I ever will again."

"I read all the books on Fairfax in the British Library, did a lot of horse riding and studied military tactics of the time, finding out that he actually laid his rose garden out in strategic formations! But Method acting is a label I don't really understand, because there's a method to everybody's acting. In terms of jumping into a character's skin, I try to immerse myself in the role as much as possible to bring me closer to them. All I do is what's required to achieve what I want to achieve."

Recent news

Third Celebrity Eliminated From 'Strictly Come Dancing'

Following last week’s third live show which saw Jennifer Gibney and her..

Actress Lynda Bellingham Dies Aged 66

Actress and presenter, Lynda Bellingham has died aged 66. The actress..

Rob James-Collier explains why Thomas Barlow behaves badly

I caught up with Rob James-Collier at the official press launch for the..