Login or register  
TV

Roman Polanski

Mostly Credited As: Roman Polanski
Birth Name: Rajmund Roman Liebling
Date Of Birth: August 18, 1933 (Age 81)
Country Of Birth: France
Birth Place: Paris
Height: 5' 5" (1.65 m)

Roman Polanski


Director of such classic films as Rosemary's Baby, Chinatown, and Tess who was married to actress Sharon Tate at the time of her brutal murder by followers of Charles Manson in 1969. Polanski fled the United States to France after being convicted of statutory rape in 1978. In September of 2009, he was arrested in a Swiss airport and now faces extraditon back to the United States.

Roman Polanski Roman Polanski Roman Polanski Roman Polanski Roman Polanski
TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 75th Annual Academy Awards 51x01: (Mar/23/2003) As Winner: Best Director (for 'The Pianist') 

E! True Hollywood Story (1996) 
  The Last Days of Sharon Tate 03x28: (Jul/25/1999) As Himself 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 32nd Annual Golden Globe Awards 32x01: (Jan/25/1975) As Winner: Best Director (for 'Chinatown') 

Playboy After Dark (1968) 
  Roman Polanski; Sharon Tate; Della Reese; Don Adams 01x02: (Jul/24/1968) As Himself 
Trivia

Favorite song is Thank Heaven for Little Girls.

Roman Polanski Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Warwick Davis talks about appearing on this year's 'Text Santa' on ITV

Warwick Davis talks about appearing on the 'Coronation Street' special..

Exclusive - 'Diversity' star Perri Luc Kelly talks about appearing on tonight's 'Release The Hounds'

We were lucky to be able to catch up with 'Diversity' star Perri Luc..

Festive Fun for the Young (and the young at heart)

It’s days before Christmas and the kids are wild with anticipation..