Login or register  
TV

John Mortimer

Mostly Credited As: John Mortimer
Birth Name: John Clifford Mortimer
Date Of Birth: April 21, 1923 (Age 85)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Hampstead, London, England
Date Of Death: January 16, 2009
Cause Of Death: Long Illness (Stroke)

John Mortimer


John Mortimer died at the age of 86 and was born on April 21, 1923.
He was born in Hampstead, London, England (United Kingdom) and died on January 16, 2009
He died in Stroke (Long Illness).

TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

Betjeman and Me (2006) 
  Griff Rhys Jones 01x02: (Aug/21/2006) As Himself 

Good Morning With Anne And Nick (1992) 
  Episode 461 05x12: (Oct/31/1995) As Himself 

The Garden Party (1998) 
  Series 4, Show 26 04x26: (Aug/19/1991) As Himself 

Breakfast Time (UK) (1983) 
  Episode 309 02x60: (Mar/26/1984) As Himself 
  Episode 160 01x160: (Aug/26/1983) As Himself 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Rumpole of the Bailey (1978)• Based On The Works Of
Paradise Postponed (1986)• Based On The Works Of
Summer's Lease (1989)• Written By

Episode Crew


Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
In Love and War 51x01 Nov/18/2001 As: Writer
Mystery! (1980) (Credited in 40 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 40 episode crew credits
Rumpole of the Bailey, VII: (6) Rumpole on Trial 15x29 May/18/1995 As: Writer
Rumpole of the Bailey, VII: (5) Rumpole and the Family Pride 15x28 May/11/1995 As: Writer
Rumpole of the Bailey, VII: (4) Rumpole and the Reform of Joby Johnson 15x27 May/04/1995 As: Writer
Rumpole of the Bailey, VII: (3) Rumpole and the Eternal Triangle 15x26 Apr/27/1995 As: Writer
Rumpole of the Bailey, VII: (2) Rumpole and the Miscarriage of Justice 15x25 Apr/20/1995 As: Writer
Rumpole of the Bailey (1978) (Credited in 44 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 44 episode crew credits
Rumpole on Trial 07x06 Dec/03/1992 As: Writer
Rumpole and the Family Pride 07x05 Nov/26/1992 As: Writer
Rumpole and the Reform of Joby Jonson 07x04 Nov/19/1992 As: Writer
Rumpole and the Eternal Triangle 07x03 Nov/12/1992 As: Writer
Rumpole and the Miscarriage of Justice 07x02 Nov/05/1992 As: Writer
Masterpiece (1971) (Credited in 14 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 14 episode crew credits
Titmuss Regained (3) 21x14 Feb/23/1992 As: Story, Screenplay
Titmuss Regained (2) 21x13 Feb/16/1992 As: Story, Screenplay
Titmuss Regained (1) 21x12 Feb/09/1992 As: Story, Screenplay
Paradise Postponed: (11) The Simcox Inheritance 16x11 Dec/28/1986 As: Story, Screenplay
Paradise Postponed: (10) Faith Unfaithful 16x10 Dec/21/1986 As: Story, Screenplay
Life of Shakespeare (1978) (Credited in 6 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 6 episode crew credits
The Living Record 01x06 Jul/18/1978 As: Writer
Rebellion's Masterpiece 01x05 Jul/11/1978 As: Writer
The Loved Boy 01x04 Jul/04/1978 As: Writer
Of Comfort and Despair 01x03 Jun/27/1978 As: Writer
Alms for Oblivion 01x02 Jun/20/1978 As: Writer
Armchair Theatre (1956) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
The Exploding Azalea 10x07 Mar/18/1967 As: Writer
Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1955) (1955) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
I Spy 07x09 Dec/05/1961 As: Story
Telephone Time (1956) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Captain from Kopenick 01x03 Apr/22/1956 As: Director
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
John Mortimer Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Celebrity Big Brother - Two celebrities win immunity from the next eviction

Two of the celebrities have managed to win immunity from the next..

Amazon Reviving 'The Tick' with Patrick Warburton

Patrick Warburton will be reprising his roleĀ in the live-action version..

Trailer Released for 'The Job Lot' Series 2

Russell Tovey and Sarah Hadland will be reprising their roles of Karl and..