Login or register
TVRMobile BETA
TV

Irene Cara


Mostly Credited As: Irene Cara
Birth Name: Irene Cara Escalera
Date Of Birth: March 18, 1959 (Age 56)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: New York City, New York
Height: 5' 4" (1.62 m)

Irene Cara




TV Appearances

Main cast 
Roots: The Next Generations (1979)As: Bertha Palmer Haley
Love of Life (1951)As: Daisy Allen #1 (1970-1971)
Episode Cast Credits 

Hit Me Baby One More Time (US) (2005) 
  Week 3 01x03: (Jun/16/2005) As Herself 

Where Are They Now? (1999) (1999) 
  Music Movie Stars 02x01: (Jun/07/2000) As Herself 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 58th Annual Academy Awards 34x01: (Mar/24/1986) As Herself ("Here's to the Losers"), [Musical Guests]
  The 56th Annual Academy Awards 32x01: (Apr/09/1984) As Winner: Best Original Song (for 'Flashdance') 
  The 53rd Annual Academy Awards 29x01: (Mar/31/1981) As Herself ("Fame" / "Out Here On My Own"), [Musical Guests]

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 41st Annual Golden Globe Awards 41x01: (Jan/29/1984) As Winner: Best Original Song (for "Flashdance... What a Feeling" from'Flashdance) 

Fame (1982) (1982) 
  Fame Looks at Music '83 03x11: (Jan/23/1984) As Herself 

American Bandstand (1957) 
  Irene Cara / Felony 26x29: (Apr/30/1983) As Herself 
  Irene Cara / Livingston Taylor 24x06: (Oct/18/1980) As Herself 

Soul Train (1971) 
  Irene Cara/ Andrae Crouch 11x17: (Mar/27/1982) As Herself 
  Larry Graham/ Irene Cara/ Kurtis Blow 10x03: (Oct/04/1980) As Herself 

Solid Gold (1980) 
  Season 1 Debut co-host Paul Anka 01x01: (Sep/13/1980) As Herself 

The Midnight Special (1973) 
  Host: Christopher Cross 09x02: (Sep/12/1980) As Herself 

What's Happening!! (1976) 
  Rerun Gets Married 02x01: (Sep/22/1977) As Maria 

Kojak (1973) (1973) 
  A Hair-Trigger Away 04x07: (Nov/07/1976) As Amy 
Featured Songs

Crossing Jordan Songs:
Crazy Little Thing Called Love + Flashdance (What a Feeling) 
King of the Hill Songs:
Unfortunate Son + Flashdance... What a Feeling 
Six Feet Under Songs:
The Last Time + Flashdance...What A Feeling 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Irene Cara Quotes

No quotes added for this person