TV

William Asher


Mostly Credited As: William Asher
Birth Name: William Milton Asher
Date Of Birth: August 08, 1921 (Age 90)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Manhattan, New York City, New York
Date Of Death: July 16, 2012
Cause Of Death: undisclosed

William Asher




TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

E! True Hollywood Story (1996) 
  Bewitched 03x34: (Aug/22/1999) As Himself 

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 18th Annual Emmy Awards 18x01: (May/22/1966) As Winner: Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Comedy (for 'Bewitched') 
  The 18th Annual Emmy Awards 18x01: (May/22/1966) As Winner: Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Comedy (for 'Bewitched') 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


The Paul Lynde Show (1972)• Producer
Bewitched (1964)• Production Consultant
• Producer (1967-1972)
Fibber McGee & Molly (1959)• Producer
Temperatures Rising (1972)• Developer
• Producer (1972-1973)
Kay O'Brien (1986)• Creator

Episode Crew


Jungle Cubs (1996) (Credited in 3 episodes from this show) 
 
Who Wants To Be A Baboon? 01x05 Nov/02/1996 As: Director
??x?? Unknown/Unaired As: Director
??x?? Unknown/Unaired As: Director
Green Acres (1965) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Return to Green Acres   May/18/1990 As: Director
Harper Valley (1981) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
The Return Of Charlie's Chow Palace 02x16 Apr/24/1982 As: Director
Harper Valley Christmas 02x06 Dec/19/1981 As: Director
Private Benjamin (1981) (Credited in 4 episodes from this show) 
 
S*M*A*S*H 02x20 Apr/12/1982 As: Director
When It's Hot, It's Hot 02x17 Mar/01/1982 As: Director
Gone with the Jeep 02x09 Dec/21/1981 As: Director
??x?? Unknown/Unaired As: Director
Here's Boomer (1980) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
A Christmas for Boomer   Dec/06/1979 As: Director
The Dukes of Hazzard (1979) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
Road Pirates 02x05 Oct/19/1979 As: Director
??x?? Unknown/Unaired As: Director
Alice (1976) (1976) (Credited in 21 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 21 episode crew credits
The Last Stow It (2) 03x21 Mar/11/1979 As: Director
The Last Stow It (1) 03x20 Mar/11/1979 As: Director
Mel Grows Up 03x17 Feb/05/1979 As: Director
Tommy's First Love 03x16 Jan/28/1979 As: Director
The Fourth Time Around 03x15 Jan/21/1979 As: Director
Tabitha (1977) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Arrival of Nancy 01x06 Dec/17/1977 As: Director
Operation Petticoat (1977) (Credited in 3 episodes from this show) 
 
Dooley Is a Daddy 01x03 Oct/01/1977 As: Director
??x?? Unknown/Unaired As: Director
??x?? Unknown/Unaired As: Director
Temperatures Rising (1972) (Credited in 5 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 5 episode crew credits
Operation Mercy 02x13 Jan/08/1974 As: Director
Four of a Kind 02x12 Dec/25/1973 As: Director
Operation Fastball 01x02 Sep/19/1972 As: Director
Operation Bingo 01x01 Sep/12/1972 As: Director
??x?? Unknown/Unaired As: Director
The Paul Lynde Show (1972) (Credited in 3 episodes from this show) 
 
The Landlord 01x03 Sep/27/1972 As: Director
Whiz Kid Sizzles as Quiz Fizzles 01x02 Sep/20/1972 As: Director
Howie Comes Home to Roost 01x01 Sep/13/1972 As: Director
Bewitched (1964) (Credited in 102 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 102 episode crew credits
The Truth, Nothing But the Truth, So Help Me Sam 08x26 Mar/25/1972 As: Director
Serena's Richcraft 08x17 Jan/22/1972 As: Director
Adam, Warlock or Washout? 08x14 Dec/29/1971 As: Director
TV or Not TV 08x08 Nov/03/1971 As: Director
Paris, Witches' Style 08x06 Oct/20/1971 As: Director
Gidget (1965) (Credited in 4 episodes from this show) 
 
Image Scrimmage 01x08 Nov/03/1965 As: Director
Dear Diary-Et Al 01x01 Sep/15/1965 As: Director
??x?? Unknown/Unaired As: Director
??x?? Unknown/Unaired As: Director
The Patty Duke Show (1963) (Credited in 5 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 5 episode crew credits
The Cousins 01x36 May/20/1964 As: Director
The Songwriters 01x13 Dec/11/1963 As: Director
The Conquering Hero 01x08 Nov/06/1963 As: Director
The Elopement 01x03 Oct/02/1963 As: Director
The French Teacher 01x01 Sep/18/1963 As: Director
Vacation Playhouse (1963) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
??x?? Unknown/Unaired As: Director
The Twilight Zone (1959) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Mr. Bevis 01x33 Jun/03/1960 As: Director
Fibber McGee & Molly (1959) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
The Shooting Galley 01x02 Sep/22/1959 As: Director
The Thin Man (1957) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
The Art of Murder 01x34 May/23/1958 As: Director
The Saucer People 01x32 May/09/1958 As: Director
The Jane Wyman Show (1955) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
The Doctor Was a Lady 03x18 Mar/27/1958 As: Director
Sally (1957) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Operation Intrigue 01x17 Jan/26/1958 As: Director
I Love Lucy (1951) (Credited in 50 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 50 episode crew credits
The Mr. and Mrs. TV Show 04x04 Apr/11/1955 As: Director
The Fashion Show 04x20 Feb/28/1955 As: Director
Ricky's Screen Test 04x07 Nov/15/1954 As: Director
Ricky's Movie Offer 04x06 Nov/08/1954 As: Director
The Matchmaker 04x02 Oct/25/1954 As: Director
General Electric Theater (1953) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Here Comes Calvin 02x16 Feb/21/1954 As: Director
Make Room for Daddy (1953) (Credited in 5 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 5 episode crew credits
Mother-In-Law 01x04 Oct/20/1953 As: Director
Second Honeymoon 01x03 Oct/13/1953 As: Director
Uncle Daddy 01x01 Sep/29/1953 As: Director
??x?? Unknown/Unaired As: Director
??x?? Unknown/Unaired As: Director
Four Star Playhouse (1952) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
??x?? Unknown/Unaired As: Director
Racket Squad (1951) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
The Case of the Miracle Mud 02x03 Sep/20/1951 As: Director
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Former father-in-law of Jenny McCarthy.

William Asher Quotes

No quotes added for this person