Login or register  
TV

Cass Elliot

Mostly Credited As: Cass Elliot
Sometimes Credited As: 'Mama' Cass Elliot
Mama Cass
The Mamas & The Papas
The Mamas and The Papas
Mamas and Papas
Mamas & Papas

Birth Name: Ellen Naomi Cohen
Date Of Birth: September 19, 1941 (Age 32)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Baltimore, Maryland
Date Of Death: July 29, 1974
Cause Of Death: Heart attack (London, England)
Height: 5' 5" (1.65 m)

Cass Elliot



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Get It Together (1970)As: Host
The Ray Stevens Show (1970)As: Herself
The John Davidson Show (1969) (1969)As: Herself (1970)
Episode Cast Credits 

The New Scooby-Doo Movies (1972) 
  The Haunted Candy Factory 02x07: (Oct/20/1973) Voiced  Herself, [Special Guest Stars]

The Carol Burnett Show (1967) (1967) 
  with Joel Grey, Cass Elliott 06x06: (Oct/18/1972) As Herself 
  with Tim Conway, Cass Elliott 05x11: (Dec/01/1971) As Herself 
  with Cass Elliott, Bernadette Peters 05x08: (Nov/10/1971) As Herself 
  with Ken Berry, Cass Elliott 05x04: (Oct/13/1971) As Herself 

Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In (1968) 
  Episode #121 06x05: (Oct/09/1972) As Herself 

The Midnight Special (1973) 
  Host: John Denver 01x01: (Aug/19/1972) As Herself 

The Andy Williams Show (1969) (1969) 
  Elton John / Lorne Greene / 'Mama' Cass Elliot / Ray Charles 02x16: (Jan/16/1971) As Herself 
  Don Ho / 'Mama' Cass Elliot / Rosemary Clooney 02x06: (Oct/24/1970) As Herself 
  Arte Johnson / 'Mama' Cass Elliot / Ray Stevens / Sam Jaffe 01x14: (Jan/10/1970) As Herself 
  Creedence Clearwater Revival / Don Knotts / 'Mama' Cass Elliot / Osmond Brothers / Ray Charles 01x05: (Oct/18/1969) As Herself 

American Bandstand (1957) 
  "Mama" Cass Elliott / Dave Mason 14x19: (Jan/09/1971) As Herself 
  "Mama" Cass Elliott tribute 13x10: (Nov/08/1969) As Herself 

The Don Knotts Show (1970) 
  Season 1, Episode 10 01x10: (Dec/01/1970) As Herself 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Danny Kaye, Johnny Mathis, Minnie Pearl 24x10: (Nov/22/1970) As Herself 

The Johnny Cash Show (1969) 
  Season 2, Episode 9 02x09: (Nov/18/1970) As Herself 
  Season 1, Episode 21 01x21: (Feb/25/1970) As Herself 
  Season 1, Episode 14 01x14: (Sep/20/1969) As Herself 

This Is Tom Jones (1969) 
  Episode #2.8 02x08: (Nov/13/1969) As Herself 
  Episode #1.7 01x07: (Mar/21/1969) As Herself 

The Hollywood Palace (1964) 
  Host: Sammy Davis Jr. / Cass Elliott 07x04: (Nov/01/1969) As Herself 

The Smothers Brothers Comedy Hour (1967) (1967) 
  Show #47 03x01: (Sep/09/1968) As Herself 
  Show #34 02x14: (Dec/17/1967) As Herself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Cass Elliot Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Channel 4 Announce Details For 'Rewind It's Christmas'

Channel 4 have announced details about ‘Rewind It’s Christmas’. The..

EXCLUSIVE: Todd Ray talks to us ahead of FOX's UK premiere of Freakshow

  FOX’s new import 'Freakshow' takes viewers inside the world famous..

Channel 4 Announce The Return Of 'Derek', 'Man Down', 'Fifteen to One' And 'Big Fat Quiz Of The Year'

Channel 4 announce details of four specials to be aired in December. A..