Login or register  
TV

Joey Bishop

Mostly Credited As: Joey Bishop
Birth Name: Joseph Abraham Gottlieb
Date Of Birth: February 03, 1918 (Age 89)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: The Bronx, New York
Date Of Death: October 18, 2007
Cause Of Death: Multiple organ failure in Newport Beach, CA
Height: 5' 7" (1.7 m)

Joey Bishop


Comedian Joey Bishop was born in New York and raised in Philadelphia. Bishop got his start in the entertainment industry by joining a vaudeville comedy act, The Bishop Trio. After serving in World War II, Bishop began appearing on television and soon after became a sought-after TV personality. Bishop became a frequent guest host on The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson and guest panelist on What's My Line? and eventually landed his own sitcom, The Joey Bishop Show.

In addition to comedy, Bishop appeared in several serious roles on the big screen, including roles in The Deep Six (1958), The Naked and the Dead (1958) and Onionhead (1958). During the sixties, Bishop a member of the "Rat Pack" and appeared in several of their movies, but by the seventies, Bishop began to draw away from the spotlight and entertainment industry and retired soon after.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Joey Bishop Show (Talk Show) (1967)As: Host
The Joey Bishop Show (1961)As: Joey Barnes
The Emmy Awards (1949)As: Himself (Co-Host 1960-1961/1963-1964/1967)
Episode Cast Credits 

E! True Hollywood Story (1996) 
  The Rat Pack 06x10: (Dec/05/2001) As Himself 

Murder, She Wrote (1984) 
  Murder at the Oasis 01x21: (Apr/07/1985) As Buster Bailey 

Hardcastle & McCormick (1983) 
  What's So Funny? 02x14: (Jan/21/1985) As Boots Dikeman 

Trapper John, M.D. (1979) 
  The Pagoda Cure 02x08: (Jan/25/1981) As Dr. Burton 

Dean Martin Celebrity Roast (1973) 
  Angie Dickinson 01x40: (Feb/08/1977) As Himself 
  Michael Landon 01x31: (May/15/1975) As Himself 
  Sammy Davis Jr. 01x30: (Apr/24/1975) As Himself 
  Jack Benny 01x19: (Feb/21/1974) As Himself 

Match Game (1973) 
  MG76-52 04x52: (Dec/30/1976) As Guest Panelist 
  MG76-27 04x27: (Jul/02/1976) As Guest Panelist 

The Jacksons (1976) 
  Episode #1.4 01x04: (Jul/07/1976) As Himself 

Chico and the Man (1974) 
  Too Many Crooks 02x21: (Feb/25/1976) As Charlie 

Tony Orlando and Dawn (1974) 
  Season 2, Episode 20 02x20: (Feb/18/1976) As Himself 

Music Country USA (1974) 
  Season 1, Episode 6 01x06: (Feb/21/1974) As Himself 

The Dean Martin Show (1965) 
  Joey Bishop, Petula Clark 08x18: (Jan/25/1973) As Himself 
  Joey Bishop, Karen Black 08x04: (Oct/05/1972) As Himself 
  Joey Bishop 07x27: (Apr/06/1972) As Himself 
  Joey Bishop / Jo Ann Pflug 07x10: (Nov/18/1971) As Himself 

The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson (1962) 
  710510 09x36: (May/10/1971) As Guest Host 
  710420 09x35: (Apr/20/1971) As Guest Host 

The Glen Campbell Goodtime Hour (1969) 
  Joey Bishop, Anne Murray, Al DeLory, Mel Tillis, Dorsey Burnette, Gordon Terry 03x26: (Apr/04/1971) As Himself 

Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In (1968) 
  Episode #84 04x18: (Jan/18/1971) As Himself 
  Episode #14 01x14: (Apr/29/1968) As Himself 
  Episode #9 01x09: (Mar/25/1968) As Himself 

The Barbara McNair Show (1969) 
  Freddy Weller / Joey Bishop 01x02: (Sep/21/1969) As Himself 

The Smothers Brothers Comedy Hour (1967) (1967) 
  Show #66 03x20: (Mar/23/1969) As Himself 

Playboy After Dark (1968) 
  Steppenwolf; Joey Bishop; Joe Williams; Joanne Vent; Skiles & Henderson 01x26: (Jan/26/1969) As Himself 

Get Smart (1965) (1965) 
  Viva Smart 03x01: (Sep/16/1967) As Guard 

The Jack Benny Program (1950) 
  The Cat Burglar 15x09: (Nov/20/1964) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]
  Joey Bishop Show 11x06: (Nov/27/1960) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]

The Dick Powell Show (1961) 
  Thunder In A Forgotten Town 02x23: (Mar/05/1963) As Walter 

Make Room for Daddy (1953) 
  Everything Happens to Me 08x23: (Mar/27/1961) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]

The Dinah Shore Chevy Show (1956) 
  Season 4, Episode 25 04x25: (Mar/20/1960) As Himself 
  Season 1, Episode 8 01x08: (Apr/19/1957) As Himself 

Richard Diamond, Private Detective (1957) 
  No Laughing Matter 04x06: (Nov/09/1959) As Joey Kirk 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Friar's Club Roasts Ed Sullivan 12x09: (Nov/09/1958) As Himself 
  Marion Marlowe (guest host); Eartha Kitt; Joey Bishop; Joan Holloway 08x44: (Jul/10/1955) As Himself 
  James Stewart; Louis Armstrong; Joey Bishop; Robert Merrill; etc. 08x32: (Apr/17/1955) As Himself 
  Edward Arnold, Joey Bishop, Mary Curtis 03x42: (Jul/02/1950) As Himself 

The Frank Sinatra Show (1957) 
  Eydie Gorme & Joey Bishop 01x22: (Mar/14/1958) As Himself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Joey Bishop Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Third Celebrity Eliminated From 'Strictly Come Dancing'

Following last week’s third live show which saw Jennifer Gibney and her..

ITV Confirm Exclusive Deal With Jonathan Ross And 'The Jonathan Ross Show'

ITV have confirmed a new exclusive deal with Jonathan Ross and two more..

Lenny Henry, Anthony Andrews & Elizabeth Berrington Lead Cast For Series Three Of Kay Mellor's, 'The Syndicate'

Anthony Andrews, Lenny Henry and Elizabeth Berrington will lead the..