Login or register  
TV

Doris Day

Mostly Credited As: Doris Day
Birth Name: Doris Mary Ann von Kappelhoff
Date Of Birth: April 03, 1924 (Age 90)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Cincinnati, Ohio
Height: 5' 7" (1.7 m)

Doris Day


Doris Day was born as Doris Mary Ann von Kappelhoff on April 3, 1924 in Cincinnati, Ohio. Doris was a very popular actress/singer.

Doris began her career on radio and as a vocalist. After that, she started here career in films.

When Marty Melcher, husband of Doris for 17 years, died in 1968, Doris discovered that Jerry Rosenthal and Melcher had wasted her money. Doris then sued Rosenthal for 20 million dollars.

She retired from acting after The Doris Day Show.

Doris Day Doris Day Doris Day Doris Day Doris Day Doris Day Doris Day Doris Day
TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Doris Day Show (1968)As: Doris Martin
Episode Cast Credits 

Live with Kelly & Michael (1983) 
  Guest co-host Sandra Shaw; Tim Gunn; Dr. Doris Day 27x253: (Aug/19/2009) As Herself 

E! True Hollywood Story (1996) 
  Rock Hudson 03x27: (Jul/11/1999) As Herself 

The Beverly Hillbillies (1962) 
  Jed Becomes a Movie Mogul 03x01: (Sep/23/1964) As Judy Kimball (Archive Film Footage) 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 32nd Annual Academy Awards 08x01: (Apr/04/1960) As Presenter, [Featuring]
  The 31st Annual Academy Awards 07x01: (Apr/06/1959) As Presenter, [Featuring]
  The 30th Annual Academy Awards 06x01: (Mar/26/1958) As Presenter, [Featuring]
Featured Songs

Happy Days Songs:
Marion Rebels + "Que Sera, Sera" (1956) 
The Muckrakers + "Que Sera, Sera" (1956) 
They Call It Potsie Love + "Secret Love" (1953) 
Motorcycle + "Que Sera, Sera" (1956) 
Kiss Me Sickly + "Que Sera, Sera" (1956) 
Richie's Car + "Secret Love" (1953) 
In the Name of Love + "Que Sera, Sera" (1956) 
The Lemon + "Secret Love" (1954) 
Six Feet Under Songs:
A Coat of White Primer + But Not For Me 
Ray Donovan Songs:
The Bag or the Bat + Hooray For Hollywood 
Gilmore Girls Songs:
The Bracebridge Dinner + Que Sera Sera 
The Following Songs:
For Joe + Que Sera Sera 
Crossing Jordan Songs:
Sight Unseen + Secret Love 
Cold Case Songs:
Colors + Sentimental Journey 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Doris Day Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news