TV

Jim Varney


Mostly Credited As: Jim Varney
Birth Name: James Albert Varney Jr.
Date Of Birth: June 15, 1949 (Age 50)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Lexington, Kentucky
Date Of Death: February 10, 2000
Cause Of Death: lung cancer
Height: 6' 1" (1.85 m)

Jim Varney


Deep-voiced gaunt actor who chucked his studies to become a Shakespearean actor and adopted a redneck alter-ego, Ernest P. Worrell. His success with that character began with several appearances on commercials throughout the country in the 1980's, followed by a short-lived Saturday morning series (for which he won an Emmy) and several Disney films. He was most recently heard as the voice of Springy the Slinky Dog in the two "Toy Story" movies.


TV Appearances

Main cast 
Hey Vern, It's Ernest! (1988)As: Ernest P. Worrell, Dr. Otto, Auntie Nelda, Sgt. Glory
The Rousters (1983)As: Evan Earp
Operation Petticoat (1977)As: Seaman Broom (S02)
Fernwood 2Night (1977)As: Virgil Simms
Episode Cast Credits 

Duckman (1994) 
  You've Come a Wrong Way, Baby 04x24: (Jul/26/1997) Voiced  Walt Evergreen 

Alice (1976) (1976) 
  Better Never Than Late 03x07: (Nov/05/1978) As Milo Skinner 
  Better Never Than Late 03x07: (Nov/05/1978) As Milo Skinner 

The Simpsons (1989) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) Voiced  Cooder 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) Voiced  Cooder 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

When told he had lung cancer he reportedly threw his cigarettes away and quit them cold turkey. Unfortunately, this was not enough despite the combined efforts of him and his doctors.

Best known for his portrayal of Ernest P. Worrell in the Ernest movies.

He was married and divorced twice.

Jim Varney Quotes

No quotes added for this person