TV

John Witherspoon


Mostly Credited As: John Witherspoon
Birth Name: John Weatherspoon
Date Of Birth: January 27, 1942 (Age 74)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Detroit, Michigan
Height: 5' 10" (1.77 m)

John Witherspoon




TV Appearances

Main cast 
Black Jesus (2014)As: Lloyd
The First Family (2012)As: Grandpa Alvin
The Boondocks (2005)As: Robert Jebediah "Granddad" Freeman -- [Voice]
The Tracy Morgan Show (2003)As: Spoon
Waynehead (1996)As: Dad -- [Voice]
The Wayans Bros. (1995)As: John "Pops" Williams
Townsend Television (1993)As: Himself
The Richard Pryor Show (1977)As: Himself
Episode Cast Credits 

black-ish (2014) 
  The Leftovers 02x19: (Apr/06/2016) As James Brown 
  The Leftovers 02x19: (Apr/06/2016) As James Brown 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As James Brown 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Kate Bosworth, John Witherspoon, The Raveonettes 15x87: (Mar/25/2008) As Himself 
  Kate Bosworth, John Witherspoon, The Raveonettes 15x87: (Mar/25/2008) As Himself 
  Kristin Chenoweth, John Witherspoon, Josh Ritter 14x78: (Jan/12/2007) As Himself 
  Kristin Chenoweth, John Witherspoon, Josh Ritter 14x78: (Jan/12/2007) As Himself 

Kim Possible (2002) 
  Rewriting History 02x34: (Aug/05/2004) Voiced  Wayne 
  Rewriting History 02x34: (Aug/05/2004) Voiced  Wayne 

The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air (1990) 
  The Harder They Fall 04x21: (Mar/14/1994) As Augusteus 
  The Harder They Fall 04x21: (Mar/14/1994) As Augusteus 

Soul Train (1971) 
  Michael McDonald/ Jeru The Damaja/ Main Source 23x18: (Feb/19/1994) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]
  Michael McDonald/ Jeru The Damaja/ Main Source 23x18: (Feb/19/1994) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]

Martin (1992) 
  Thanks for Nothing 02x13: (Nov/21/1993) As Uncle Junior 

L.A. Law (1986) 
  On Your Honor 04x12: (Feb/08/1990) As Mark Steadman, [Co-Guest Stars]
  On Your Honor 04x12: (Feb/08/1990) As Mark Steadman, [Co-Guest Stars]

227 (1985) 
  Low Noon 03x02: (Oct/03/1987) As Man #2 
  Low Noon 03x02: (Oct/03/1987) As Man #2 

You Again? (1986) 
  Good Neighbors 02x11: (Dec/27/1986) As Osborne 

Hill Street Blues (1981) 
  The Young, the Beautiful and the Degraded 02x14: (Feb/25/1982) As Businessman 
  The Young, the Beautiful and the Degraded 02x14: (Feb/25/1982) As Businessman 

WKRP in Cincinnati (1978) 
  Circumstantial Evidence 04x16: (Feb/24/1982) As Detective Davies 
  Circumstantial Evidence 04x16: (Feb/24/1982) As Detective Davies 

Barnaby Jones (1973) 
  School of Terror 08x10: (Dec/20/1979) As Frank Wales 
  School of Terror 08x10: (Dec/20/1979) As Frank Wales 

Good Times (1974) 
  A Matter of Mothers 06x20: (Jul/18/1979) As Officer Lawson 

What's Happening!! (1976) 
  Disco Dollar Disaster 03x01: (Sep/21/1978) As M.C. 

The Incredible Hulk (1977) (1978) 
  The Final Round 01x03: (Mar/10/1978) As Tom (as Johnny Witherspoon) 

Anger Management (2012) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Will, [Special Guest Stars]

Comics Unleashed With Byron Allen (2006) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 

Living Single (1993) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Smoke Eye Howard 

Tosh.0 (2009) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

He's the cousin of Reggie Dozier, music producer

John Witherspoon Quotes

No quotes added for this person