Login or register  
TV

Enya

Mostly Credited As: Enya
Birth Name: Eithne Ní Bhraonáin
Date Of Birth: May 17, 1961 (Age 53)
Country Of Birth: Ireland
Birth Place: Gaoth Dobhair, Donegal
Height: 5' 2" (1.57 m)

Enya


Eithne, the fourth youngest of nine children, comes from the small village of Dore (Dobhar in Irish) in the Gweedore (Gaoth Dobhair) region of County Donegal in the northwest of the Republic of Ireland. She now lives in Killiney, a coastal district on the southern outskirts of Dublin The family is very musical and her parents played in a family dance band before settling down. Her father owns a local pub - Leo's tavern in Meenalech (min na Leice) - and her mother Baba taught music in the local school. In 1968, elder brothers Ciaran & Pol, and uncles Padraigh & Noel O Dugain, formed the band "An Clan As Dobhar" to perform traditional Irish music at festivals etc. Changing their name to Clannad, and recruiting sister Maire Brennan in 1973, the band have gone on to international success performing both their own and traditional material. They have recorded a number of albums. Enya joined Clannad in 1980 and, credited under her real name, provided keyboards and (mostly) backing vocals. She appears on their 1982 album "Fuaim". It is often said that she also appeared on their 1980 album "Crann Ull" although she is not listed in the credits. In 1982, Clannad split with their long time manager and producer Nicky Ryan. Eithne, apparently frustrated with being left in the background, left at the same time and, in Ryan's belief that she had talent in her own right, moved to live with him and his wife Roma Ryan and develop her own musical career. In 1985, film producer David Puttnam commissioned Eithne to write music for his film The Frog Prince (1984/I) which was released in 1985. The Titles on The Frog Prince (1984/I) credit music to Enya Ni Bhraonain and the transition of Eithne to Enya had begun. In 1986, BBC-TV began work on a six part documentary series charting the history and continuing cultural influence of the Celts. Enya was signed to write and perform music for the series. "The Celts" (1987) was first shown in 1987 and a selection of its music released under the title "Enya", giving the artist her first album, largely unnoticed at the time. Her 'big break' began in 1987 when she was signed by Rob Dickins, head of WEA Music UK, after he had heard and been entranced by the "Enya" album. WEA's backing made the recording of "Watermark" possible and the album was released in 1988. Although no singles were originally planned, it was the release "Orinoco Flow" (Sail Away) that brought Enya to public attention and resulted in an unexpected chart number one in several countries. She continued the success with her next albums "shepherd Moons" and "The Celts"...

Enya Enya Enya Enya Enya
TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

The Alan Titchmarsh Show (2007) 
  Series 4, Episode 17 04x17: (Feb/03/2009) As Herself 

Live with Kelly & Michael (1983) 
  Season 20, Episode 74 27x79: (Dec/18/2008) As Herself, [Musical Guests]
  Enya, Claudia Cohen, John O'Hurley 24x104: (Jan/26/2006) As Herself 

This Morning (1988) 
  December 4, 2008 21x69: (Dec/04/2008) As Herself 

Christmas In Rockefeller Center (1998) 
  2006 Special 09x01: (Nov/29/2006) As Herself 

Loose Women (1999) 
  Series 10, Show 44 10x44: (Nov/16/2006) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Saturday Early Show (1997) 
  Season 9, Episode 28 09x28: (Mar/11/2006) As Herself 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 74th Annual Academy Awards 50x01: (Mar/24/2002) As Herself ("May It Be"), [Musical Guests]

Sidewalks Entertainment (1988) 
  Cochran, Enya, Safina 12x03: (Jan/07/2002) As Herself 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Sir Anthony Hopkins, Eric Lindros, Enya 05x59: (Dec/10/1997) As Herself, [Musical Guests]
Featured Songs

Criminal Minds Songs:
Ashes and Dust + Boadicea 
Gilmore Girls Songs:
There's the Rub + Deora Ar Mo Chroí 
Haven Songs:
The Tides That Bind + Exile 
Alias Songs:
The Box (1) + How Can I Keep From Singing? 
Friends Songs:
The One Where Chandler Takes a Bath + Only Time 
Spijkerhoek Songs:
De ontmaskering + Sail away 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Enya Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Ian McKellan, One Direction, Mindy Kaling and More in 'Sesame Street' Season 45 trailer!

A new trailer for the upcoming 45th season of 'Sesame Street' has been..

Sally Farmiloe passes away aged 60

Sally Farmiloe, who starred in the popular BBC series Howards' Way but..

YouTube's Joe Sugg Joins Sky's 'Got To Dance'

UK YouTube star, Joe Sugg, will be joining the online presenting team of..