Login or register  
TV

Mat Kearney

Mostly Credited As: Mat Kearney
Birth Name: Mathew Kearney
Date Of Birth: December 01, 1978 (Age 35)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Eugene, Oregon
Height: 6' 1" (1.85 m)

Mat Kearney


Born in Eugene, OR, singer/songwriter Mat Kearney began his musical career at California State University, Chico, where he studied literature and played on the soccer team. After completing his junior year, Kearney went to Nashville with friend and producer Robert Marvin, with the intention of only staying the summer to lay down a few songs. However, after the offers for recording deals began coming in, Kearney decided to remain in Tennessee to seriously pursue music. His interesting blend of hip-hop and folk intrigued Inpop Records, which offered Kearney the deal he was looking for and released his debut album, Bullet, in 2004. His follow-up, Nothing Left to Lose, recorded at Dark Horse Studios in Nashville, found Kearney departing slightly from his rhymes and concentrating more on guitar work, and was issued by Aware/Columbia Records in 2006.

TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Katie Holmes, Novak Djokovic, Mat Kearney 19x131: (Aug/02/2011) As Himself, [Musical Guests]
  Jeff Foxworthy, Maria Lark, Mat Kearney 15x212: (Aug/29/2007) As Himself 
  Mark Wahlberg, Sarah Silverman, Mat Kearney 15x93: (Feb/08/2007) As Himself 

The Tonight Show with Conan O'Brien (2009) 
  James Spader, Jack MacBrayer, Mat Kearney 01x33: (Jul/22/2009) As Himself, [Musical Guests]

The View (1997) 
  Halle Berry, Mat Kearney 10x148: (Apr/13/2007) As Himself 

Good Morning America (1975) 
  Matt Kearney, Jake Gyllenhaal 32x128: (Feb/28/2007) As Himself 

The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005) 
  Eddie Griffin, Mat Kearney, Steve Mazan 03x24: (Feb/09/2007) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Top 20 Countdown (1994) 
  Season 5, Episode 3 05x04: (Jan/20/2007) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Howie Mandel, James Lipton, Mat Kearney 14x33: (Nov/09/2006) As Himself 

The Saturday Early Show (1997) 
  Season 9, Episode 50 09x50: (Aug/12/2006) As Himself 

Last Call with Carson Daly (2002) 
  Quentin Tarantino, Jenna Fischer, Mat Kearney 05x52: (Apr/21/2006) As Himself 
  Quentin Tarantino, Mat Kearney, Joe Firstman 05x04: (Jan/13/2006) As Himself 
Featured Songs

Kyle XY Songs:
Diving In + All I Need 
Grey's Anatomy Songs:
Almost Grown + Head or Your Heart 
Staring at the Sun + Where We Gonna Go From Here 
I Am a Tree + Crashing Down 
Time Has Come Today + All I Need 
What About Brian Songs:
What About Calling All Friends… + All I Need 
Verbotene Liebe Songs:
Episode #3203 + Breathe In Breathe Out 
Episode #3202 + Breathe In Breathe Out 
Episode #3146 + Breathe In Breathe Out 
Episode #3140 + Breathe In Breathe Out 
Episode #3090 + Breathe In Breathe Out 
The Vampire Diaries Songs:
The Night of the Comet + Closer to Love 
Pilot + Here We Go 
Life Unexpected Songs:
Rent Uncollected + Here We Go 
Bones Songs:
The Man on the Fairway + Nothing Left To Lose 
October Road Songs:
Let's Get Owen + Undeniable 
Cold Case Songs:
It Takes a Village + Undeniable 
Voetbalvrouwen Songs:
Season 2, Episode 9 + Where We Gonna Go From Here 
One Tree Hill Songs:
Good News for People Who Love Bad News + Won't Back Down 
Women's Murder Club Songs:
Grannies, Guns and Love Mints + Won't Back Down 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Attended California State University Chico for collage.

Was on the soccer team in collage.

Released the album "Bullet" in 2004.

Released the album "Nothing Left To Loose" in 2006.

Can play the piano, harmonica and guitar.

Mat Kearney Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

George Lucas talks fantasy on TCM's A Night at the Movies Documentary

In an hour long special George Lucas explores the fantasy films that..

The Apprentice (UK) Who Got Fired?

The Apprentice returned tonight for Week 3's task, Lord Sugar asked the..

Watch: Ant & Dec Star In Wizard of Oz I'm A Celeb Trailer

itv have released the first teaser trailer for the new series of 'I'm A..