Login or register
TVRMobile BETA
TV

Shirley Booth


Mostly Credited As: Shirley Booth
Birth Name: Thelma Marjorie Ford
Date Of Birth: August 30, 1898 (Age 94)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: New York City, New York
Date Of Death: October 16, 1992
Cause Of Death: Natural causes (North Chatham, MA)
Height: 5' 2 ½" (1.58 m)

Shirley Booth


Shirley Booth has starred in "The Year Without A Santa Claus" More information on Shirley Booth will be added later......


TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Year Without A Santa Claus (1974)As: Mrs. Santa -- [Voice]
A Touch of Grace (1973)As: Grace Simpson
Hazel (1961)As: Hazel Burke
Episode Cast Credits 

The Dean Martin Show (1965) 
  Shirley Booth, Vikki Carr, Paul Lynde 05x24: (Mar/12/1970) As Herself 

The Ghost and Mrs. Muir (1968) 
  Medium Well Done 02x08: (Nov/06/1969) As Madame Tibaldi 

CBS Playhouse (1966) 
  Do Not Go Gentle into That Good Night 01x03: (Oct/17/1967) As Heloise Mitchell 
  The Glass Menagerie 01x01: (Dec/08/1966) As Amanda Wingfield 

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 15th Annual Emmy Awards 15x01: (May/26/1963) As Winner: Outstanding Continued Performance by an Actress in a Series (Lead) (for 'Hazel') 
  The 14th Annual Emmy Awards 14x01: (May/22/1962) As Winner: Outstanding Continued Performance by an Actress in a Series (Lead) (for 'Hazel') 

The Dinah Shore Chevy Show (1956) 
  Season 3, Episode 9 03x09: (Nov/30/1958) As Herself 

Playhouse 90 (1956) 
  The Hostess with the Mostest 01x25: (Mar/21/1957) As Perle Mesta 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Shirley Booth, Édith Piaf 09x08: (Nov/13/1955) As Herself 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 26th Annual Academy Awards 02x01: (Mar/25/1954) As Presenter, [Featuring]
  The 25th Annual Academy Awards 01x01: (Mar/19/1953) As Winner: Best Actress (for 'Come Back, Little Sheba') 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 10th Annual Golden Globe Awards 10x01: (Feb/26/1953) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama (for 'Come Back, Little Sheba') 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Shirley Booth Quotes

No quotes added for this person