Login or register
TVRMobile BETA
TV

Arthur English


Mostly Credited As: Arthur English
Birth Name: Arthur Leslie Norman English
Date Of Birth: May 09, 1919 (Age 75)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Aldershot, Hampshire, England
Date Of Death: April 16, 1995
Cause Of Death: Emphysema
Height: 6' (1.82 m)

Arthur English




TV Appearances

Main cast 
Never Say Die (1987) (1987)As: Sid
In Sickness and In Health (1985)As: Arthur (1985-1990)
Smuggler (1981)As: Rummy Culbert
Ghosts of Motley Hall (1976)As: Bodkin
How's Your Father (1974)As: Ted Cropper
Are You Being Served? (1973)As: Mr Harman (Series 4-10)
Follyfoot (1971)As: Slugger
Episode Cast Credits 

3-2-1 (1978) 
  Christmas Special 08x17: (Dec/21/1985) As Himself 
  Christmas Special 07x17: (Dec/22/1984) As Himself 

Magnum, P.I. (1980) 
  Deja Vu (2) 06x02: (Sep/26/1985) As Newspaper Seller 
  Deja Vu (1) 06x01: (Sep/26/1985) As Newspaper Seller 

In Sickness and In Health (1985) 
  Series 1, Episode 3 01x03: (Sep/15/1985) As Man in Pub 

The Gentle Touch (1980) 
  Joker 04x08: (Dec/10/1982) As Jimmy Ogden 

Funny Man (1981) 
  Me and My Shadow 01x02: (Apr/30/1981) As George 

Are You Being Served? (1973) 
  The Father Christmas Affair 04x07: (Dec/24/1976) As Mr. Harman 
  Oh What a Tangled Web 04x06: (May/13/1976) As Mr. Harman 
  Fifty Years On 04x05: (May/06/1976) As Mr. Harman 
  Fire Practice 04x04: (Apr/29/1976) As Mr. Harman 

Thriller (UK) (1973) 
  A Coffin for the Bride 03x01: (Jun/01/1974) As Freddy 

Doctor In Charge (1972) 
  The Pool 02x09: (Nov/10/1973) As Vincent 

Barlow at Large (1971) 
  Confidence 02x10: (Apr/11/1973) As Hall porter 

Doctor in the House (1969) 
  The Royal Visit 02x07: (May/22/1970) As Vincent 
  It's All in the Little Blue Book 02x01: (Apr/10/1970) As Vincent 

Crown Court (1972) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Mr. Sampson 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Arthur English Quotes

No quotes added for this person