TV

Sonny Shroyer


Mostly Credited As: Sonny Shroyer
Birth Name: Otis Burt Shroyer Jr
Date Of Birth: August 28, 1935 (Age 80)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Valdosta, Georgia

Sonny Shroyer


Sonny was born in Valdosta, Ga., on August 28 and still makes his home there with wife Paula, and their two sons Mark and Christopher. While playing football at Florida State, he suffered knee and shoulder injuries, which ended his career there. He returned to study at Valdosta State and the University of Georgia. He still maintains his interest in sports, but now as a runner and coach of Little League football. He also serves as a scoutmaster of a Boy Scout troop.


TV Appearances

Main cast 
Enos (1980)As: Officer Enos Strate
The Dukes of Hazzard (1979)As: Deputy Enos Strate (S01-S02, S05-S07)
Episode Cast Credits 

Rectify (2013) 
  Always There 01x01: (Apr/22/2013) As Mayor Johnny Daggett 
  Always There 01x01: (Apr/22/2013) As Mayor Johnny Daggett 

E! True Hollywood Story (1996) 
  The Dukes of Hazzard 05x03: (Jan/21/2001) As Himself 
  The Dukes of Hazzard 05x03: (Jan/21/2001) As Himself 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  The Runaway 50x02: (Dec/10/2000) As Mason Davis 
  The Runaway 50x02: (Dec/10/2000) As Mason Davis 

American Gothic (1995) 
  Ring of Fire 01x20: (Feb/06/1998) As Gage Temple 
  Ring of Fire 01x20: (Feb/06/1998) As Gage Temple 
  Pilot 01x01: (Sep/22/1995) As Gage Temple 
  Pilot 01x01: (Sep/22/1995) As Gage Temple 

Matlock (1986) 
  The Murder Game 08x17: (Feb/10/1994) As Hugo Larson 
  The Murder Game 08x17: (Feb/10/1994) As Hugo Larson 

The Adventures of Superboy (1988) (1988) 
  The Invisible People 01x11: (Jan/21/1989) As Gerald Manfred 

Alice (1976) (1976) 
  Mel is Hogg-Tied 08x01: (Oct/02/1983) As Enos Strait, [Special Guest Stars]
  Mel is Hogg-Tied 08x01: (Oct/02/1983) As Enos Strait, [Special Guest Stars]

Today's F.B.I (1981) 
  El Paso Murder 01x06: (Dec/13/1981) As Waterford 
  El Paso Murder 01x06: (Dec/13/1981) As Waterford 

The Dukes of Hazzard (1979) 
  Enos Strate to the Top 03x03: (Nov/05/1980) As Deputy Enos Strate 
  Enos Strate to the Top 03x03: (Nov/05/1980) As Deputy Enos Strate 

Knots Landing (1979) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Willie McCoy 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Willie McCoy 

The Love Boat (1977) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As unknown 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As unknown 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Sonny Shroyer Quotes

No quotes added for this person