Login or register  
TV

Richard Ayoade

Mostly Credited As: Richard Ayoade
Birth Name: Richard Ellef Ayoade
Date Of Birth: June 12, 1977 (Age 37)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Whipp's Cross, London, England
Height: 6' 2" (1.87 m)

Richard Ayoade



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Strange Hill High (2013)As: Templeton -- [Voice]
Was it Something I Said? (2013)As: Himself (Team Captain)
Gadget Man (2012)As: Himself (Presenter (Series 2-present))
Full English (2012)As: Edgar -- [Voice]
The IT Crowd (2006)As: Moss
Man to Man with Dean Learner (2006)As: Dean Learner
Garth Marenghi's Darkplace (2004)As: Dean Learner (playing "Thornton Reed" in 'Darkplace')
Episode Cast Credits 

The Last Leg (2012) 
  The Last Leg of the Year - Richard Ayoade (Jan/02/2015) As Himself 
  Richard Ayoade, Hannah Cockroft 04x06: (Mar/07/2014) As Himself 

Big Fat Quiz of the Year (2004) 
  Big Fat Quiz of the Year 2014 11x01: (Dec/26/2014) As Himself 
  The Big Fat Quiz of the Year 2013 10x03: (Dec/26/2013) As Himself 
  The Big Fat Quiz of the 90's 10x02: (Sep/29/2013) As Himself 
  The Big Fat Quiz of the '00's 09x03: (Sep/30/2012) As Himself 

The Graham Norton Show (2007) 
  Shirley Bassey, David Walliams, Catherine Tate, Richard Ayoade, Annie Lennox 16x07: (Nov/07/2014) As Himself 
  Russell Crowe, Cameron Diaz, Richard Ayoade, Kylie Minogue 15x01: (Apr/04/2014) As Himself 

Stand Up To Cancer (2012) 
  Stand Up To Cancer 2014 02x10: (Oct/17/2014) As Himself (Director - 'Andy Murray: The Movie') 

Lorraine (2010) 
  Series 4, Show 238 04x238: (Aug/05/2014) As Himself 

QTV (2008) 
  Jesse Eisenberg & Richard Ayoade; Raffi; Half Moon Run 07x24: (Jun/08/2014) As Himself 

Alan Carr: Chatty Man (2009) 
  John Cleese, Mary Portas, Richard Ayoade, Ellie Goulding 12x09: (May/23/2014) As Himself 

The BAFTA Television Awards (1954) 
  The 60th BAFTA Television Awards 60x01: (May/18/2014) As Himself (Winner - Male Performance in a Comedy Programme) 

Last Call with Carson Daly (2002) 
  Richard Ayoade, Franz Ferdinand, Royal Canoe 13x57: (May/12/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005) 
  Richard Ayoade, Colin Hanks 10x76: (May/06/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Late Night with Seth Meyers (2014) 
  Kiefer Sutherland, Rose Byrne, Richard Ayoade 01x40: (May/01/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Double Interview Special (2014) 
  Episode 1 01x01: (Apr/09/2014) As Himself 

Duck Quacks Don't Echo (UK) (2014) 
  Highlights Special (Mar/28/2014) As Himself, [Uncredited]
  Miranda Hart, Richard Ayoade, Stephen Graham 01x04: (Feb/28/2014) As Himself 

A League of Their Own (UK) (2010) 
  Series 7, Episode 7 07x07: (Oct/04/2013) As Himself 
  Series 7, Episode 4 07x04: (Sep/13/2013) As Himself 

Never Mind the Buzzcocks (UK) (1996) 
  Richard Ayoade, Matthew Crosby, Shingai Shoniwa, Ed Sheeran, Caroline Flack 26x07: (Nov/12/2012) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]

8 out of 10 Cats (2005) 
  Amir Khan, Richard Ayoade, Holly Walsh, Josh Widdicombe 12x01: (Sep/23/2011) As Himself 

The Mighty Boosh (2004) 
  Party 03x05: (Dec/13/2007) As Saboo, [Co-Guest Stars]
  The Strange Tale of the Crack Fox 03x04: (Dec/06/2007) As Saboo, [Co-Guest Stars]
  The Power of the Crimp 03x03: (Nov/29/2007) As Saboo, [Co-Guest Stars]
  Eels 03x01: (Nov/15/2007) As Saboo, [Co-Guest Stars]
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Garth Marenghi's Darkplace (2004)• Created By

Episode Crew


Community (2009) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Critical Film Studies 02x19 Mar/24/2011 As: Director
Garth Marenghi's Darkplace (2004) (Credited in 6 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 6 episode crew credits
The Creeping Moss from the Shores of Shuggoth 01x06 Mar/04/2004 As: Director, Writer
Scotch Mist 01x05 Feb/26/2004 As: Director, Writer
The Apes of Wrath 01x04 Feb/19/2004 As: Director, Writer
Skipper the Eye Child 01x03 Feb/12/2004 As: Director, Writer
Hell Hath Fury 01x02 Feb/05/2004 As: Director, Writer
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Richard Ayoade Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

EXCLUSIVE: Mackenzie Aladjem Talks Final Season of 'Nurse Jackie'

Mackenzie Aladjem is one of those young, up-and-coming actresses that we..