Login or register
TVRMobile BETA
TV

Amanda Barrie


Mostly Credited As: Amanda Barrie
Birth Name: Shirley Ann Broadbent
Date Of Birth: September 14, 1935 (Age 79)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Ashton-under-Lyne, Tameside, England
Height: 5' 6" (1.67 m)

Amanda Barrie


Amanda Barrie started her career as a dancer in the West End before breaking into television.

Her first forays on the small screen was hostessing with Hughie Green on 'Double Your Money', and dancing on the first 'Morecombe and Wise' show.

She moved into film, eventually starring as Cleopatra in the 'Carry On' film 'Carry On Cabby' in 1964. Her other movie credits include 'I've Gotta Horse' (1965) with Billy Fury, and the Walt Disney adventure 'One of Our Dinosaurs is Missing' (1975).

In the early '70s, Amanda worked as a presenter on the children's series 'Hickory House', and starred in BBC productions of 'A Midsummer Night's Dream' and 'The Country Wife'.

She made her first appearance as Alma Sedgewick in 'Coronation Street' in 1981, and became a regular with the programme eight years later, where she remained until 2001.

After leaving 'Coronation Street', Barrie returned the stage, and became a TV regular again as con woman Bev Tull in the popular ITV prison drama 'Bad Girls', where she appeared over four consecutive series from 2003 to 2006.

In recent years, Amanda has guested in episodes of TV's 'Casualty' and 'Doctors', and in 2015 played Psychic Sue in two episodes of the hit ITV comedy 'Benidorm'.




TV Appearances

Main cast 
Coronation Street - 50 Years, 50 Moments (2010)As: Herself
Hell's Kitchen (UK) (2004)As: Herself (Series 1)
Bad Girls (1999)As: Bev Tull (S05-S08)
Time Of My Life (1980)As: Joan Archer
Hickory House (1974)As: Host
Ooh La La! (1968)As: various characters (series 1)
Bulldog Breed (1962)As: Sandra Prentiss
Coronation Street (1960)As: Alma Sedgewick Baldwin (1981, 1982, 1984, 1988-2001)
Episode Cast Credits 

Carry On Forever (2015) 
  Episode 2 01x02: (Apr/04/2015) As Herself 

This Morning (1988) 
  March 30, 2015 27x141: (Mar/30/2015) As Herself 
  July 31, 2012 24x226: (Jul/31/2012) As Herself 
  July 30, 2012 24x225: (Jul/30/2012) As Herself 
  December 2, 2010 23x64: (Dec/02/2010) As Herself 

Lorraine (2010) 
  Series 5, Show 90 05x90: (Jan/09/2015) As Herself 
  Series 4, Show 98 04x98: (Jan/21/2014) As Herself 
  Series 3, Show 251 03x251: (Aug/28/2013) As Herself 
  Series 1, Show 29 01x29: (Oct/14/2010) As Herself 

Gail and Me: 40 Years on Coronation Street (2014) 
  Episode 1 01x01: (Jun/09/2014) As Herself 

Daybreak (2010) 
  February 7, 2014 04x111: (Feb/07/2014) As Herself 

Doctors (2000) 
  In Good Health 15x109: (Oct/02/2013) As Cath Horton 
  Complex Adonis 06x65: (Oct/01/2004) As Margo Phillips 
  One Foot in the Grave 06x64: (Sep/30/2004) As Margo Phillips 
  Only Connect 06x62: (Sep/28/2004) As Margo Phillips 

Holby City (1999) 
  Crime and Misdemeanours 14x43: (Aug/07/2012) As Annabella Casey 

The Greatest Carry on Films (2011) 
  Episode 1 01x01: (Dec/27/2011) As Herself 

Most Shocking Talent Show Moments (2011) 
  Episode 1 01x01: (Apr/21/2011) As Herself 

The One Show (2006) 
  August 4, 2010 05x18: (Aug/04/2010) As Herself 
  July 23, 2009 04x14: (Jul/23/2009) As Herself 
  July 3, 2009 03x231: (Jul/03/2009) As Herself 

Loose Women (1999) 
  Series 14, Show 22 - 10th Birthday Celebrations! 14x22: (Sep/30/2009) As Herself (Interviewee), [Co-Guest Stars]
  Series 5, Show 8 05x08: (Jul/30/2003) As Guest Presenter, [Guest Hosts]
  Series 4, Show 26 04x26: (Jun/02/2003) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Series 4, Show 13 04x13: (May/14/2003) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Terry and Gaby Show (2003) 
  Series 1, Show 56 01x56: (Aug/18/2003) As Herself 

Are You Being Served? (1973) 
  Strong Stuff, This Insurance 07x02: (Oct/26/1979) As Ballet Mistress 

Play for Today (1970) 
  Buffet 07x07: (Nov/02/1976) As Anne 
  Early Struggles 06x23: (Mar/30/1976) As Joyce 

Thirty-Minute Theatre (1965) 
  Absolute Aggers and Torters 01x127: (Jan/13/1969) As Janet 

Danger Man (1960) 
  Koroshi 04x01: (Jan/05/1968) As Rosemary 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Amanda's nickname is "Mandy".

Amanda was married to English actor Robin Hunter from 19 June 1967 up until he died on 8 March 2004 of emphysema.

Amanda Barrie Quotes

No quotes added for this person