TV

Jean Smart


Mostly Credited As: Jean Smart
Birth Name: Jean E. Smart
Date Of Birth: September 13, 1951 (Age 64)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Seattle, Washington
Height: 5' 10" (1.77 m)

Jean Smart




TV Appearances

Main cast 
Legion (2017)As: Melanie
Mr. Robinson (2015)As: Jeanette
Fargo (2014)As: Floyd Gerhardt (Season 02)
When Calls the Heart (2013)As: Frances Tunnecliffe
Samantha Who? (2007)As: Regina Newly
Center of the Universe (2004)As: Kate Barnett
Kim Possible (2002)As: Dr. Possible (Mom) -- [Voice]
In-Laws (2002)As: Marlene Pellet
The Oblongs (2001)As: Pickles Oblong -- [Voice]
24 (2001)As: Martha Logan (S05, recurring afterwards)
High Society (1995) (1995)As: Elinore "Ellie" Walker
Designing Women (1986)As: Charlene Frazier Stillfield (S01-S05)
Maximum Security (1984)As: Allison Brody
Reggie (1983)As: Joan Reynolds
Teachers Only (1982)As: Shari (Season 2)
Episode Cast Credits 

Sirens (2014) (2014) 
  Six Feet Over/Under 02x11: (Mar/31/2015) As Johnny's Mom 
  Famous Last Words 01x04: (Mar/20/2014) As Johnny's Mom 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Johnny's Mom 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Johnny's Mom 

Hot In Cleveland (2010) 
  Canoga Falls 04x14: (Jun/26/2013) As Bess, [Special Guest Stars]

Harry's Law (2011) 
  Hosanna Roseanna 02x01: (Sep/21/2011) As D.A. Rosanna Remmick 

Hawaii Five-0 (2010) 
  Oia'i'o (Trust) (Season Finale) 01x24: (May/16/2011) As Governor Pat Jameson 
  Oia'i'o (Trust) (Season Finale) 01x24: (May/16/2011) As Governor Pat Jameson 
  Ke Kinohi (The Beginning) 01x13: (Jan/03/2011) As Governor Pat Jameson 
  Ke Kinohi (The Beginning) 01x13: (Jan/03/2011) As Governor Pat Jameson 

$#*! My Dad Says (2010) 
  Lock and Load 01x17: (Feb/10/2011) As Rosemary Pernworth 
  Lock and Load 01x17: (Feb/10/2011) As Rosemary Pernworth 
  Well Suitored 01x16: (Feb/03/2011) As Rosemary Pernworth 
  Well Suitored 01x16: (Feb/03/2011) As Rosemary Pernworth 

Psych (2006) 
  Chivalry Is Not Dead...But Someone Is 05x04: (Aug/04/2010) As Gillian Tucker 
  Chivalry Is Not Dead...But Someone Is 05x04: (Aug/04/2010) As Gillian Tucker 

American Dad! (2005) 
  One Little Word 04x03: (Oct/19/2008) Voiced  Miriam Bullock 
  One Little Word 04x03: (Oct/19/2008) Voiced  Miriam Bullock 

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 60th Annual Emmy Awards 60x01: (Sep/21/2008) As Winner: Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series (for 'Samantha Who?') 
  The 53rd Annual Emmy Awards 53x01: (Nov/04/2001) As Winner: Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series (for 'Frasier') 

Jimmy Kimmel Live (2003) 
  David Spade, Jean Smart, Ashlee Simpson 06x63: (Apr/24/2008) As Herself 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Herself 

Robot Chicken (2005) 
  Ban On The Fun 03x11: (Oct/28/2007) Voiced  Various Characters 
  Ban On The Fun 03x11: (Oct/28/2007) Voiced  Various Characters 

24 (2001) 
  Day 6: 6:00 P.M.-7:00 P.M. 06x13: (Mar/12/2007) As Martha Logan, [Special Guest Stars]

The View (1997) 
  Jean Smart, David Boreanaz 09x93: (May/17/2006) As Herself 
  Season 8, Episode 43 08x43: (Oct/27/2004) As Damon 
  Season 8, Episode 43 08x43: (Oct/27/2004) As Damon 
  Season 6, Episode 22 06x22: (Oct/01/2002) As Herself 

The District (2000) 
  Something Borrowed, Something Bruised 04x22: (May/01/2004) As Sherry Regan 
  Something Borrowed, Something Bruised 04x22: (May/01/2004) As Sherry Regan 
  Family Values 04x17: (Feb/28/2004) As Sherry Regan 
  Family Values 04x17: (Feb/28/2004) As Sherry Regan 

Kim Possible (2002) 
  The Fearless Ferret 02x11: (Oct/03/2003) Voiced  TV Trash Heap Exec #1 
  The Fearless Ferret 02x11: (Oct/03/2003) Voiced  TV Trash Heap Exec #1 
  Low Budget 01x21: (May/16/2003) Voiced  Cashier #1 
  Low Budget 01x21: (May/16/2003) Voiced  Cashier #1 

Static Shock (2000) 
  A League of Their Own (2) 03x07: (Mar/08/2003) Voiced  Mrs.Foley 
  A League of Their Own (2) 03x07: (Mar/08/2003) Voiced  Mrs.Foley 
  Power Play 02x02: (Feb/02/2002) Voiced  Mrs.Foley 
  Power Play 02x02: (Feb/02/2002) Voiced  Mrs.Foley 

Frasier (1993) 
  Big Crane on Campus 07x14: (Feb/03/2000) As Lorna Lynley 

Hey Arnold! (1996) 
  Freeze Frame/Phoebe Cheats 02x08: (Nov/09/1997) Voiced  Phoebe's Mother 
  Freeze Frame/Phoebe Cheats 02x08: (Nov/09/1997) Voiced  Phoebe's Mother 

Batman: The Animated Series (1992) 
  See No Evil 01x56: (Feb/24/1993) Voiced  Helen 
  See No Evil 01x56: (Feb/24/1993) Voiced  Helen 

Designing Women (1986) 
  The Big Desk (2) 06x02: (Sep/16/1991) As Charlene Stillfield, [Special Guest Stars]
  The Big Desk (1) 06x01: (Sep/16/1991) As Charlene Stillfield, [Special Guest Stars]

Lime Street (1985) 
  Diamonds Aren't Forever 01x04: (Oct/12/1985) As Sister 1 
  Diamonds Aren't Forever 01x04: (Oct/12/1985) As Sister 1 

Alice (1976) (1976) 
  Jolene is Stuck on Mel 08x20: (Apr/01/1984) As Nurse Raquel 
  Jolene is Stuck on Mel 08x20: (Apr/01/1984) As Nurse Raquel 

The Facts of Life (1979) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Ellen Slater 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Ellen Slater 

The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Herself 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Herself 

Remington Steele (1982) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Gloria Blyer 
Trivia

Smart's own son, Connor, currently attends Ballard High School -- the school whose drama program inspired Smart to go into an acting career.

Jean Smart Quotes

No quotes added for this person