Login or register  
TV

Nancy Walker (1)

Mostly Credited As: Nancy Walker (1)
Sometimes Credited As: Nancy Walker and Bert Lahr
Nancy Walker and Larry Daniels

Birth Name: Anna Myrtle Swoyer
Date Of Birth: May 10, 1922 (Age 69)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Date Of Death: March 25, 1992
Cause Of Death: Lung cancer in Studio City, California
Height: 4' 11" (1.49 m)

Nancy Walker (1)



TV Appearances

Main cast 
True Colors (1990)As: Sara Bower
Mama's Boy (1987)As: Molly McCasky
Blansky's Beauties (1977)As: Nancy Blansky
The Nancy Walker Show (1976)As: Nancy Kitteridge
Rhoda (1974)As: Ida Morgenstern
McMillan and Wife (1971)As: Mildred (S01-S05)
Episode Cast Credits 

Columbo (1971) 
  Uneasy Lies the Crown 09x05: (Apr/28/1990) As Herself 

Newhart (1982) 
  Attack of the Killer Aunt 08x09: (Dec/11/1989) As Aunt Louise 

The Golden Girls (1985) 
  Long Days Journey into Marinara 02x19: (Feb/21/1987) As Angela 
  The Sisters 02x12: (Jan/03/1987) As Angela 

Crazy Like A Fox (1984) 
  The Fox Who Saw Too Much 02x16: (Feb/12/1986) As Unknown 

Trapper John, M.D. (1979) 
  42 03x11: (Jan/03/1982) As Unknown 

The Love Boat (1977) 
  From Here to Maternity/Jealousy/The Trigamist 04x14: (Jan/17/1981) As Judge Joanne Akinson 
  Gopher's Opportunity/Home Sweet Home/The Switch 02x16: (Jan/20/1979) As Mrs. Waterhouse 

The Big Show (1980) 
  Debby Boone / Nell Carter / Pl├ícido Domingo / Sherman Hemsley / Gene Kelly / Mel Tillis / Nancy Walker 01x09: (May/06/1980) As Herself, [Guest Hosts]

Rhoda (1974) 
  Martin Comes Home 05x07: (Nov/11/1978) As Ida Morgenstern 
  Ida's Roommate 05x06: (Oct/28/1978) As Ida Morgenstern 
  Brenda Gets Engaged 05x04: (Oct/14/1978) As Ida Morgenstern 
  Rhoda vs. Ida 05x03: (Oct/07/1978) As Ida Morgenstern 

Fantasy Island (1977) (1978) 
  Trouble, My Lovely/The Common Man 01x09: (Apr/01/1978) As Roberta aka Mumsy 

The Muppet Show (1976) 
  Nancy Walker 02x06: (Oct/17/1977) As Herself 

Happy Days (1974) 
  The Third Anniversary Show 04x17: (Feb/05/1977) As Nancy Blansky 

The Captain and Tennille (1976) 
  Show #4 01x04: (Oct/11/1976) As Herself 

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  Norman Lear/Boz Scaggs 02x02: (Sep/25/1976) As Herself, [Uncredited]

Dean Martin Celebrity Roast (1973) 
  Valerie Harper 01x33: (Nov/20/1975) As Herself 

Tony Orlando and Dawn (1974) 
  Season 2, Episode 5 02x05: (Oct/08/1975) As Herself 
  Season 1, Episode 19 01x19: (Mar/26/1975) As Herself 
  Season 1, Episode 6 01x06: (Dec/11/1974) As Herself 

Cher (1975) 
  Show 17 02x03: (Sep/21/1975) As Herself 
  Show 10 01x10: (Apr/20/1975) As Herself 
  Show 3 01x03: (Feb/23/1975) As Herself 

The Carol Burnett Show (1967) (1967) 
  with Rock Hudson and Nancy Walker 08x18: (Feb/15/1975) As Herself 

Police Story (1973) (1973) 
  Fingerprint 01x19: (Mar/12/1974) As Mrs. Cohen 

The Partridge Family (1970) 
  Aspirin at 7, Dinner at 8 03x14: (Jan/05/1973) As Mrs. Applebaum 

Bridget Loves Bernie (1972) 
  The Little White Lie That Grew And Grew 01x10: (Nov/18/1972) As Aunt Ruthie 

The Mary Tyler Moore Show (1970) 
  Enter Rhoda's Parents 03x04: (Oct/07/1972) As Ida Morgenstern 
  A Girl's Best Mother Is Not Her Friend 02x05: (Oct/16/1971) As Ida Morgenstern 
  Support Your Local Mother 01x06: (Oct/24/1970) As Ida Morgenstern 

Medical Center (US) (1969) 
  Cycle of Peril 04x02: (Sep/27/1972) As Mrs. Bainbridge 

Family Affair (1966) (1966) 
  Cinder-Emily 05x21: (Feb/11/1971) As Emily Turner 
  Too Late, Too Soon 05x17: (Jan/14/1971) As Emily Turner 
  Say Uncle 05x10: (Nov/19/1970) As Emily Turner 
  And Baby Makes Eight 05x09: (Nov/12/1970) As Emily Turner 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  The Checkmates Ltd. 22x21: (Mar/02/1969) As Herself 
  Joan Rivers, Lola Falana 20x22: (Feb/12/1967) As Herself 
  The Dave Clark Five, Charles Nelson Reilly 20x11: (Nov/20/1966) As Herself 
  Birgit Nilsson, Jerry Stiller 19x40: (Jun/26/1966) As Herself 

The Steve Allen Show (1956) 
  Season 4, Episode 5 04x05: (Oct/12/1958) As Herself 

Kraft Television Theatre (1947) (1947) 
  Code of the Corner 11x16: (Jan/15/1958) As Teresa 

Playwrights '56 (1955) 
  Nick and Letty 01x19: (Jun/05/1956) As Letty Bern 

The Colgate Comedy Hour (1950) 
  SALUTE TO GEORGE ABBOTT 06x10: (Dec/11/1955) As Herself 

The Milton Berle Show (1948) 
  Season 7, Episode 1 07x01: (Sep/21/1954) As Herself 
  Season 2, Episode 6 02x06: (Oct/25/1949) As Herself 
Crew Credits

Show Crew



Episode Crew


Alice (1976) (1976) (Credited in 3 episodes from this show) 
 
The Night They Raided Debbie's 09x13 Feb/06/1985 As: Director
Kiss the Grill Goodbye 09x09 Jan/15/1985 As: Director
Don't Play It Again, Elliot 08x21 Apr/15/1984 As: Director
13 Queens Boulevard (1979) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
The Younger Man 01x04 Apr/10/1979 As: Director
The Lift 01x09 Unaired As: Director
Rhoda (1974) (Credited in 4 episodes from this show) 
 
The Total Brenda 05x09 Dec/09/1978 As: Director
Jack's New Image 05x08 Dec/02/1978 As: Director
Jack's Back 04x22 Apr/09/1978 As: Director
The Date in the Iron Mask 05x10 Unaired As: Director
The Mary Tyler Moore Show (1970) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
Two Wrongs Don't Make a Writer 04x23 Feb/23/1974 As: Director
Just Friends 04x11 Nov/24/1973 As: Director
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Nancy Walker (1) Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news