Login or register
TVRMobile BETA
TV

Joe Bob Briggs


Mostly Credited As: Joe Bob Briggs
Sometimes Credited As: John Bloom

Birth Name: John Irving Bloom
Date Of Birth: January 27, 1953 (Age 62)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Dallas, Texas
Height: 6' 4" (1.93 m)

Joe Bob Briggs


Author, humorist, and film critic best known as the host of Joe Bob's Drive-In Theatre on The Movie Channel and Monstervision on TNT. Has also worked as an actor, appearing in such films as Casino.


TV Appearances

Main cast 
Monstervision (1993)As: Himself (1995-2000)
Episode Cast Credits 

Married ... with Children (1987) 
  Shoeway to Heaven 09x01: (Sep/04/1994) As Billy Ray Wetnapp (as John Bloom) 
  Scared Single 08x08: (Nov/07/1993) As Billy Ray (as John Bloom) 

Stephen KingĀ“s The Stand (1994) 
  The Plague 01x01: (May/08/1994) As Deputy Joe-Bob Brentwood, [Co-Guest Stars]
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Appeared in the 1994 film Casino billed under his real name John Bloom.

Attended Vanderbilt University but never graduated.

Joe Bob Briggs Quotes

No quotes added for this person