Login or register  
TV

Mort Sahl

Mostly Credited As: Mort Sahl
Birth Name: Morton Lyon Sahl
Date Of Birth: May 11, 1927 (Age 87)
Country Of Birth: Canada
Birth Place: Montréal, Québec

Mort Sahl



TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Big Party (1959)As: Himself
The Academy Awards (1953)As: Himself (Co-Host 1959)
Episode Cast Credits 

American Masters (1986) 
  Mort Sahl: the Loyal Opposition 04x07: (Sep/18/1989) As Himself 

The Snoop Sisters (1973) 
  Black Day at Bluebeard 01x04: (Mar/19/1974) As Booking agent 

Emergency! (1972) 
  Hang-up 01x10: (Apr/08/1972) As Burglar 

Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In (1968) 
  Episode #108 05x16: (Jan/10/1972) As Himself 

Ironside (1967) 
  Beyond a Shadow 03x12: (Dec/11/1969) As Len Leavitt, [Special Guest Stars]

Playboy After Dark (1968) 
  Sid Caesar; Linda Ronstadt; Joe Cocker & the Grease Band; Mort Sahl 02x01: (Oct/22/1969) As Himself 
  Michael Caine; Meredith MacRae; Sir Douglas Quintet; Mort Sahl 01x25: (Jan/25/1969) As Himself 
  Johnny Mathis, Mort Sahl; The Chambers Brothers 01x01: (Jul/23/1968) As Himself 

The Smothers Brothers Comedy Hour (1967) (1967) 
  Show #68 03x22: (Apr/06/1969) As Himself 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Johnny Mathis, Jean Carroll 19x11: (Nov/21/1965) As Himself 
  Roger Williams, The Limeliters 14x34: (Jun/04/1961) As Himself 
  Colleen Dewhurst, Jane Morgan 14x09: (Dec/04/1960) As Himself 
  Johnny Mathis, Peggy Lee 14x03: (Oct/16/1960) As Himself 

The Hollywood Palace (1964) 
  Host: Kate Smith / Trini Lopez 02x17: (Jan/23/1965) As Himself 

Thriller (US) (1960) 
  Man in the Middle 01x14: (Dec/20/1960) As Sam Lynch 

The Steve Allen Show (1956) 
  Premiere of Can-Can 05x22: (Mar/14/1960) As Himself 

Playhouse 90 (1956) 
  The Dingaling Girl 03x21: (Feb/26/1959) As Dettering Rohn 

Richard Diamond, Private Detective (1957) 
  The Sport 03x01: (Feb/15/1959) As Himself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Mort Sahl Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..