Login or register
TVRMobile BETA
TV

Eileen Heckart


Mostly Credited As: Eileen Heckart
Sometimes Credited As: Irene Heckart

Birth Name: Anna Eileen Heckart
Date Of Birth: March 29, 1919 (Age 82)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Columbus, Ohio
Date Of Death: December 31, 2001
Cause Of Death: Cancer

Eileen Heckart




TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Five Mrs. Buchanans (1994)As: "Mother" Emma Buchanan
Annie McGuire (1988)As: Emma Heckart
Partners In Crime (1984)As: Jeanine
Trauma Center (1983)As: Nurse Decker
Out of the Blue (US) (1979)As: The Boss Angel
Backstairs at the White House (1979)As: Eleanor Roosevelt
Episode Cast Credits 

Home Improvement (1991) 
  Losing My Religion 07x08: (Nov/18/1997) As Elaine Jenkins 

Murder One (1995) 
  Chapter Eight, Year Two 02x08: (Dec/12/1996) As Frances Wyler 
  Chapter Seven, Year Two 02x07: (Dec/05/1996) As Frances Wyler 
  Chapter Five, Year Two 02x05: (Nov/14/1996) As Frances Wyler 
  Chapter Four, Year Two 02x04: (Nov/07/1996) As Frances Wyler 

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 46th Annual Emmy Awards 46x01: (Sep/11/1994) As Winner: Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series (for 'Love & War': ep 'You Make Me Feel So Young') 

Love & War (1992) 
  You Make Me Feel So Young 02x19: (Mar/07/1994) As Rose Stein 
  Friends And Relations 01x20: (Mar/01/1993) As Rose Stein 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  Breathing Lessons 43x02: (Feb/06/1994) As Mabel 
  All The Way Home 21x02: (Dec/01/1971) As Hannah Lynch 
  A Doll's House 09x02: (Nov/15/1959) As Kristine Lindle 
  The Little Foxes 06x03: (Dec/16/1956) As Birdie 

Tales from the Darkside (1983) (1983) 
  Do Not Open This Box 04x15: (May/15/1988) As Rose Pennywell, [Starring Roles]

The Cosby Show (1984) 
  Autumn Gifts 04x07: (Nov/05/1987) As Mrs. Hickson 

Highway to Heaven (1984) 
  An Investment in Caring 01x22: (Mar/13/1985) As Helen, [Special Guest Stars]

Trapper John, M.D. (1979) 
  Mother's Day (a.k.a.) Mother Dearest 03x08: (Dec/06/1981) As Unknown 

Lou Grant (1977) 
  Pack 04x03: (Oct/27/1980) As Flo Meredith 

Little House on the Prairie (1974) (1974) 
  Dance With Me 05x17: (Jan/22/1979) As Amanda, [Special Guest Stars]

Flying High (1978) 
  Fear of Cheesecake 01x01: (Sep/29/1978) As Ruthie 

Alice (1976) (1976) 
  Mother-in-Law (2) 01x13: (Dec/18/1976) As Rose Hyatt 
  Mother-in-Law (1) 01x12: (Dec/11/1976) As Rose Hyatt 

Switch (1975) 
  Quicker Than the Eye 02x07: (Nov/09/1976) As Annie Warren 

Rhoda (1974) 
  It's Not My Fault, Is It? 02x23: (Feb/23/1976) As Aunt Lillian 

Hawaii Five-O (1968) (1968) 
  Honor is an Unmarked Grave 08x13: (Nov/28/1975) As Agatha Henderson 

Barnaby Jones (1973) 
  Dark Legacy 02x21: (Mar/03/1974) As Virginia Lennox / 'Steele' 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 45th Annual Academy Awards 21x01: (Mar/27/1973) As Winner: Best Supporting Actress (for 'Butterflies Are Free') 

Banyon (1972) 
  A Date with Death 01x10: (Nov/24/1972) As Mrs. Shaw 

The Streets of San Francisco (1972) 
  The Thirty-Year Pin 01x02: (Sep/23/1972) As Stella "Stell" Charnovski 

Gunsmoke (1955) 
  The Innocent 15x10: (Nov/24/1969) As Athena Partridge Royce 
  The Lady 10x27: (Mar/27/1965) As Hattie Silks 

CBS Playhouse (1966) 
  Secrets 01x06: (May/15/1968) As Janet Ferguson 

The Fugitive (1963) (1963) 
  The Breaking of the Habit 04x19: (Jan/31/1967) As Sister Veronica 
  Angels Travel on Lonely Roads (2) 01x23: (Mar/03/1964) As Sister Veronica 
  Angels Travel on Lonely Roads (1) 01x22: (Feb/25/1964) As Sister Veronica 

The Felony Squad (1966) 
  The Broken Badge 01x03: (Sep/26/1966) As Ruth Ehlers 

The F.B.I. (1965) 
  The Insolents 01x05: (Oct/17/1965) As Mrs. Creighton, [Special Guest Stars]

Ben Casey (1961) 
  Dispel the Black Cyclone That Shakes the Throne 03x12: (Nov/27/1963) As Polly Jenks 

Naked City (1958) 
  Her Life in Moving Pictures 04x16: (Jan/02/1963) As Virginia Cort 
  Hold for Gloria Christmas 04x01: (Sep/19/1962) As Mildred Pepper 

Dr. Kildare (1961) 
  The Soul Killer 02x09: (Nov/22/1962) As Jenny Freesmith 

The New Breed (1961) 
  Til Death Do Us Part 01x06: (Nov/07/1961) As Harriet 

Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1955) (1955) 
  Coming, Mama 06x26: (Apr/11/1961) As Lucy Baldwin 

Playhouse 90 (1956) 
  A Corner of the Garden 03x29: (Apr/23/1959) As Dorothy 
  The Blue Men 03x15: (Jan/15/1959) As Rose 

Kraft Television Theatre (1947) (1947) 
  Success! 10x45: (Jul/31/1957) As guest star 
  Anna Santonello 09x44: (Aug/08/1956) As guest star 
  Black Sheep 03x32: (Apr/26/1950) As guest star 

Studio One (1948) 
  The Out-of-Towners 09x30: (May/06/1957) As Evie Jackson 
  Zone Four 03x01: (Aug/28/1950) As guest star 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 14th Annual Golden Globe Awards 14x01: (Feb/28/1957) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture (for 'The Bad Seed') 

The Philco Television Playhouse (1948) 
  Christmas 'Til Closing 08x08: (Dec/18/1955) As guest star 
  The Trip to Bountiful 05x15: (Mar/01/1953) As guest star 
  The Best Laid Schemes 04x12: (Mar/23/1952) As guest star 
  Segment 04x08: (Jan/27/1952) As guest star 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Joshua Logan Story 06x36: (May/17/1953) As Herself 

Suspense (US) (1949) 
  Flare Week 04x19: (Jan/08/1952) As guest star 
  Tent on the Beach 03x46: (Jul/10/1951) As guest star 
  Telephone Call 03x30: (Mar/20/1951) As guest star 
  The Victims 03x26: (Feb/20/1951) As guest star 

The Lux Video Theatre (1950) 
  The Speech 01x31: (Apr/30/1951) As Miss Green 
  Saturday's Children 01x01: (Oct/02/1950) As Florie 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Eileen Heckart Quotes

No quotes added for this person